KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carnero

English translation: ram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carnero
English translation:ram
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

20:07 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carnero
acumulador de sustentación del carnero cargado
Maureen Dolan
Spain
ram
Explanation:
Not sure about this, went to look for a glossary I had for welding control systems and can't locate it. But I seem to remember that it was translated, as with the animal carnero, as ram


See this page:


Eje de mandrinar Ø 125/150 mm, salida axial del carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V); 1000 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar del RAM (eje W): 800 mm Eje de mandrinar Ø 150/205 mm, salida axial carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V): 800/1000 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar (eje W): 800/1000 mm Eje de mandrinar Ø 150/205 mm, salida axial carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V):1000/1250 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar del RAM (eje W): 1000/1250 mm Eje de mandrinar Ø 150/205 mm, salida axial carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V): 1000/1250 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar del RAM (eje W): 1000/1250 mm

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:dTElydne9gYJ:www.metalun...



Fresadora CNC Kondia K 76 700x300 600 350 125 ISO 50
RAM/CARNERO = 850 mm


http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:RoRF_q54D3EJ:www.vallcal...


STANDARD EQUIPMENT SELECCIÓN DEL CABEZAL HEAD CHOICE ... Carnero motorizado de estructura
robusta de acero Mecano ... Z). • Rugged weldment fabricated ram (Z axis ...

www.correa.es/pdf/pantera.pdf -

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the most likely choice in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sheep/ramxxxPablosaunt
3ramxxxLia Fail
3tool box
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool box


Explanation:
Does it fit in your context? (That is the definition in Routledge for MECH ENG)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ram


Explanation:
Not sure about this, went to look for a glossary I had for welding control systems and can't locate it. But I seem to remember that it was translated, as with the animal carnero, as ram


See this page:


Eje de mandrinar Ø 125/150 mm, salida axial del carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V); 1000 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar del RAM (eje W): 800 mm Eje de mandrinar Ø 150/205 mm, salida axial carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V): 800/1000 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar (eje W): 800/1000 mm Eje de mandrinar Ø 150/205 mm, salida axial carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V):1000/1250 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar del RAM (eje W): 1000/1250 mm Eje de mandrinar Ø 150/205 mm, salida axial carnero (RAM) del cabezal (eje V): 1000/1250 mm, salida axial eje de mandrinar del RAM (eje W): 1000/1250 mm

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:dTElydne9gYJ:www.metalun...



Fresadora CNC Kondia K 76 700x300 600 350 125 ISO 50
RAM/CARNERO = 850 mm


http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:RoRF_q54D3EJ:www.vallcal...


STANDARD EQUIPMENT SELECCIÓN DEL CABEZAL HEAD CHOICE ... Carnero motorizado de estructura
robusta de acero Mecano ... Z). • Rugged weldment fabricated ram (Z axis ...

www.correa.es/pdf/pantera.pdf -



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the most likely choice in the context.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheep/ram


Explanation:
carnero de simiente: breeding ram
carnero marino: seal
also sheepskin


    Collins Spanish Dictionary
xxxPablosaunt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4