KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

software gratuito

English translation: freeware, free software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:software gratuito
English translation:freeware, free software
Entered by: pablosan

18:43 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: software gratuito
is 'shareware' correct'?
jjo10
United States
freeware, free software
Explanation:
Shareware is free to test for a period. If you like the SW and decde to keep it after the test period you need to pay for it. Freeware, on the other hand, is completely free to try and use
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6freeware, free software
pablosan
4 +2shareware
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5freeware o free software
Alfredo Gonzalez
2softwarefenixchava


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareware


Explanation:
I would think so...

Best wishes!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
3 mins

agree  Arina Diaz
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freeware, free software


Explanation:
Shareware is free to test for a period. If you like the SW and decde to keep it after the test period you need to pay for it. Freeware, on the other hand, is completely free to try and use

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vmontanes
1 min

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
3 mins

agree  sileugenia
9 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
11 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freeware o free software


Explanation:
Aquí unas referencias. Saludos

download index for Win9x/2000 and Mac software apps, themes, drivers, and tips.
Category: Software > Freeware
www.superfiles.com/ - More pages from this site
Jumbo!
searchable database including freeware and shareware for Windows, DOS, Mac, OS/2, and Unix.
Category: Software > Shareware
www.jumbo.com/ - More pages from this site
Freeware Home
offering a collection of free software and Internet services.
Category: Software > Freeware
www.freewarehome.com/ - 2k - Cached - More pages from this site
Free Downloads Center
offers antivirus, business, educational, fax, and much more.
Category: Software > Freeware
www.freedownloadscenter.com - More pages from this site
Freeware Files.com
Windows games, utilities, screensavers, libraries, drivers, themes, and more.
Category: Software > Freeware
www.freewarefiles.com/ - 101k

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

2992 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5