KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lima telescópica

English translation: telescopic truss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lima telescópica
English translation:telescopic truss
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:27 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / roof accesories
Spanish term or phrase: lima telescópica
Roofing slang:

it looks like a chimney on the roof.

Gracias
Maria San Martin
telescopic truss
Explanation:
A lima can also be a rafter or a truss. Please look at the refs and see whether this is what your text is referring to.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks nikki, i think the drawings i have available are not very well drawn, therefore i agree with you. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telescopic truss
Nikki Graham
4telescopic file
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic file


Explanation:
una idea!

Eurodicautom:





Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
TERM lima de acero



(1)
TERM steel file





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro que si es slang, no sirve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


mira este link para las dos palabras, parece interesante, saludos!

http://www.realestateroofing.com/rfr_glos.html

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lima telescópica
telescopic truss


Explanation:
A lima can also be a rafter or a truss. Please look at the refs and see whether this is what your text is referring to.


    Reference: http://www.hi-lite-systems.com/pages/prodpgs/flyform.html
    Reference: http://www.hi-lite-systems.com/pages/markpgs/pdf/brfly.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks nikki, i think the drawings i have available are not very well drawn, therefore i agree with you. Thanks!