KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

independizar el acceso por parte de las aplicaciones.

English translation: applications can access the database cache directly


22:32 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: independizar el acceso por parte de las aplicaciones.
database cache
jjo10
United States
English translation:applications can access the database cache directly
Explanation:
I would stay away from independent. As you are not providing the whole sentence it is very difficult to guess. Independent access is not an IT term in my opinion. direct access, accessing x directly...whatever but not independent, usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applications are directly mapped to the database cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows applications to acess X directly

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5applications can access the database cache directlyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5create an independent access for the applications
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
create an independent access for the applications


Explanation:
to create an independent access for the applications

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applications can access the database cache directly


Explanation:
I would stay away from independent. As you are not providing the whole sentence it is very difficult to guess. Independent access is not an IT term in my opinion. direct access, accessing x directly...whatever but not independent, usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applications are directly mapped to the database cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows applications to acess X directly



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709