KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

habilitacion

English translation: equipment of.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitacion
English translation:equipment of.....
Entered by: margaret caulfield

00:45 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: habilitacion
habilitacion del IMAP
jjo10
United States
equipment of.....
Explanation:
especially because the subject matter is technical. If it were financial, I would agree with the previous answer.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enable
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4equipment of.....margaret caulfield
4financing / fundingRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enable


Explanation:
this is it!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abcsc
36 mins
  -> Thanks abcsc!

agree  Sol
53 mins
  -> Thanks Sol!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: enabling, I think
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia, I agree, depends upon the text.

disagree  margaret caulfield: "enable" is a verb, while "habiliatación" is a noun
3 hrs
  -> Margaret, as you can see, there is not much context to work with, I only used the verb, right, to give the answerer an option, enabling is a noun, of course, but we all know this, thanks anyway

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing / funding


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 04:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does IMAP stand for International Merger and Acquisition Professionals? Internet Message Access Protocol? iMAP for the Macintosh?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment of.....


Explanation:
especially because the subject matter is technical. If it were financial, I would agree with the previous answer.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145