KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

esta protegida con login y password frenta a accesos no deseados

English translation: login is password protected against unauthorized access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protegida con login y password frente a accesos no deseados
English translation:login is password protected against unauthorized access
Entered by: David Russi

07:05 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: esta protegida con login y password frenta a accesos no deseados
an application is protected...
jjo10
United States
login is password protected...
Explanation:
against unauthorized access
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7login is password protected...
David Russi
5 +2against unauthorized/unauthorised access via a login ID and password
Marijke Singer
5is protected by a login and a password against non-desired intrudersmargaret caulfield
4 +1an application is protected with a loggin & password against undesired access
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
login is password protected...


Explanation:
against unauthorized access

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitta Lange: This is exactly what is used in this context.
15 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  colemh: 8-)
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Angels Sala
9 hrs

agree  adamk
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an application is protected with a loggin & password against undesired access


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, jjo10!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: not natural IT speak (undesired) and also log-in, or login, not loggin
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps, more natural so, louisajay!

agree  Fanny_C
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against unauthorized/unauthorised access via a login ID and password


Explanation:
I think here they use the word 'login' as meaning 'login user name' or 'login ID'.

against unauthorized/unauthorised access via a login ID and password

See website:
http://www.phpbuilder.com/manual2/manual/es/features.http-au...
"You must enter a valid login ID and password to access this resource"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
31 mins
  -> Thank you verbis!

agree  louisajay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Louisajay!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is protected by a login and a password against non-desired intruders


Explanation:
My humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145