KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Objetivo / Antecedentes

English translation: Objective/Background Info


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Objetivo / Antecedentes
English translation:Objective/Background Info
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:56 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Objetivo / Antecedentes
These are two heading in a report. Would it be like introduction, first part,..?
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Objective/Background Info
Explanation:
These are possibilities...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Purpose- Background Informationcebice
4Aim / Background
Rosa Diez Tagarro
3 +1Aim/Literature Survey
perry
3 +1Objective/Background Info
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objective/Background Info


Explanation:
These are possibilities...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
15 mins
  -> thanks, perry

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aim/Literature Survey


Explanation:
I think the better choice will depend on the field of the report. Each one has its own style. But I think these are possibilities.
Instead of literature survey you can also say "state-of-the-art"

perry
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: these are definitely possible options, too. Hard to guess what the context is, though
6 mins
  -> thanks, Henrique. Context is always the key, ins't it?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purpose- Background Information


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aim / Background


Explanation:
Se utilizan en informes técnicos, de ingeniería... Como dicen los compañeros, necesitaríamos saber de qué campo es el informe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.arctic-council.org/files/ rovaniemi2001sao/123eea.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.arctic-council.org/files/ rovaniemi2001sao/123eea.pdf

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14