KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

a pie de máquina

English translation: at the machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pie de máquina
English translation:at the machine
Entered by: mps1

14:38 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: a pie de máquina
sentence:
Se incluye un nuevo formulario para control A PIE DE MÁQUINA.

I think this means a new "in-process" formulary is included. Thank you all. MPS
Is it OK?
mps1
Spain
at the machine
Explanation:
a new form is included for checking at the machine.

The important point about "a pie de máquina" is that it says at the machine (and in this sense "on the shop floor") rather than somewhere else.
Selected response from:

John True
Grading comment
Thank you. That's it. You understood the sense of the sentence better than I. MPS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shop Floor
Maria Luisa Duarte
5at the machineJohn True
4A new form is included for "in situ" controlmargaret caulfield
2foot-controlled
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pie de máquina
Shop Floor


Explanation:
Gibbs and Associates, fabricante de software CAM para maquinaria CNC presentará GibbsCAM 2001 en la Feria EMO 2001 en Hannover, del 9 al 19 de Septiembre de 2001, en el stand E-82, Pabellón 15. GibbsCAM 2001 extiende sus capacidades como sistema CAM para, además de otras, soportar máquinas multitarea (MTM). Gibbs también presentará su nuevo módulo SFP (programación a pie de máquina) Express Milling and Turning en el stand de Siemens, nº A18, Pabellón 14.

Gibbs and Associates, CAM developer of software for CNC machinery and controls, will be demonstrating Virtual Gibbs® 2001 at EMO 2001 in Hannover, Germany on 9-19, September 2001 at Stand E82 in Hall 15. Virtual Gibbs 2001 extends system capabilities to support Multi-Task Machine (MTM) tools and also includes several expanded system capabilities. Gibbs will also be demonstrating the new Gibbs SFP® (Shop Floor Programming) Express Milling and Turning system in the Siemens AG Stand A18 in Hall 14.


    Reference: http://www.gibbscam.com/gibbs/press/press070601-span.asp
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the machine


Explanation:
a new form is included for checking at the machine.

The important point about "a pie de máquina" is that it says at the machine (and in this sense "on the shop floor") rather than somewhere else.

John True
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. That's it. You understood the sense of the sentence better than I. MPS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a pie de máquina
foot-controlled


Explanation:
"Includes a new foot-controlled machine operating system"

Can't be sure without more context.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A new form is included for "in situ" control


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145