KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trazas

English translation: traces


18:09 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trazas
El demonio manda trazas a un servidor central.
jjo10
United States
English translation:traces
Explanation:
Dicc. de tecnología de la infrmación. Edit. Herder. Although, excuse me for asking, what has the devil to do here?
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1traces
María T. Vargas
4 +1signalsmargaret caulfield
5tracks
AtEnEa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traces


Explanation:
Dicc. de tecnología de la infrmación. Edit. Herder. Although, excuse me for asking, what has the devil to do here?

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk: demonio = daemon/ also might be "traceroute" depending on context
3 mins
  -> Thanks for teaching me something new. Regards, Pampi

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracks


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signals


Explanation:
I assume this is IT linguo.

The demon sends signals to a central (main) server.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Maurizio