KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

...asumiendo es un dominio principal

English translation: assuming a particular domain is the main one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...asumiendo es un dominio principal
English translation:assuming a particular domain is the main one
Entered by: Rantes

19:46 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ...asumiendo es un dominio principal
assuming a particular domain is the (main) (first)?
jjo10
United States
assuming a particular domain is the main one
Explanation:
I think this is the right translation
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assuming it is a main domain
Felipe Vallejo
5assuming a particular domain is the main oneRantes
4 -1assuming that it is principal domain
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assuming that it is principal domain


Explanation:
could be the answer, but you are just a little bit short of deliverying a readable sentence, so as to be able to help properly

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rantes: grammar is wrong
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assuming a particular domain is the main one


Explanation:
I think this is the right translation

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assuming it is a main domain


Explanation:
as opposed to "subdomains" used in IT

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk: good
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
17 hrs