KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

diablos de inspección y limpieza

English translation: cleaning pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diablo de limpieza
English translation:cleaning pig
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:56 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: diablos de inspección y limpieza
speaking of need on an offshore platform for "indicador de paso de diablos o de esferas de limpieza" and then "diablos de inspección y limpieza"
Christine Laurin
Canada
inspection and cleaning pigs
Explanation:
The term for diablo in English is "pig" in he oil and gas industry. Trust me.

Polly Pig Pipeline Cleaning Pigs by Girard Industries
... The cleaning action of the Girard Polly-Pig is created by the frictional
drag provided by the oversize diameter. In addition, the ...
http://www.girardind.com/polly.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Scarlet Series Polly Pig Pipeline Cleaning Pigs by Girard ...
... Available in Turning Pattern (SCC-WB-T) for More Aggressive Cleaning. Available ... Optional).
Transmitter Cavities for Use with Pig Locators (Optional). ...
http://www.girardind.com/scapolly.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.girardind.com ]

[PDF] VANTAGE V Cleaning Pig
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... TD.Williamson, Inc., is committed to providing VANTAGE ® V Cleaning Pig Sizes:
16” through 42” you with the exact product to assist you in meeting your ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/PDF/Download/300000402.pdf - Similar pages

TD Williamson, Inc. WCK Cleaning Pigs
WCK Cleaning Pigs. The WCK pig is designed to clean all types of pipelines. Its dual-diameter
capability permits cleaning of multiple sizes of pipe in one run. ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/pigtdw/pipe_pig/pig_wck.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tdwilliamson.com ]

The effects of cleaning pig sheds on air quality
... The effects of cleaning pig sheds on air quality. ... Objectives. To evaluate the effect
of cleaning facilities on the air quality within the pig sheds. Results. ...
http://www.sardi.sa.gov.au/pages/livestock/pigs/pub/cleanair... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Cleaning Pigs
... Cleaning Pigs Polyurethane Foam. Polyurethane Foam Pigs. Standard Series:
Foam density 80-128 kg/m3, Maximum Cleaning Series: Various f
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inspection and cleaning equipment
Adela Van Gils
4inspection and cleaning devils
swisstell
4inspection and cleaning pigs
Maria
2inspection and cleaning carts
George Rabel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diablos de inspección y limpieza
inspection and cleaning devils


Explanation:
and "indications of the passage of cleaning devils or fairies"
- referring most probably to the need to keep the surroundings clean and taking a shot at those that see to it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diablos de inspección y limpieza
inspection and cleaning carts


Explanation:
Estaba muy curioso acerca de estos "diablos" y encontre varios documentos, la mayoria relacionados con la industria petrolera, donde se habla de "diablos instrumentados", "diablos de limpieza", "diablos especiales", etc. Por el contexto me parece que se trata de una especie de carrito para transportar equipos, instrumentos o personal. Pero confieso que es pura especulacion


    Reference: http://www.millermexico.com/downloads/TiteLiner.pdf
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diablos de inspección y limpieza
inspection and cleaning equipment


Explanation:
Diablo. Equipo con la libertad de movimiento que es insertado en el ducto para realizar funciones de
limpieza e inspección del mismo.
Diablo de limpieza. Equipo para limpieza, eliminar aire y para verificar dimensiones interiores de la
tubería.


    Reference: http://mail.udlap.mx/~tesis/mgd/cuesta_c_aa/glosario.pdf
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diablos de inspección y limpieza
inspection and cleaning pigs


Explanation:
The term for diablo in English is "pig" in he oil and gas industry. Trust me.

Polly Pig Pipeline Cleaning Pigs by Girard Industries
... The cleaning action of the Girard Polly-Pig is created by the frictional
drag provided by the oversize diameter. In addition, the ...
http://www.girardind.com/polly.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Scarlet Series Polly Pig Pipeline Cleaning Pigs by Girard ...
... Available in Turning Pattern (SCC-WB-T) for More Aggressive Cleaning. Available ... Optional).
Transmitter Cavities for Use with Pig Locators (Optional). ...
http://www.girardind.com/scapolly.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.girardind.com ]

[PDF] VANTAGE V Cleaning Pig
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... TD.Williamson, Inc., is committed to providing VANTAGE ® V Cleaning Pig Sizes:
16” through 42” you with the exact product to assist you in meeting your ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/PDF/Download/300000402.pdf - Similar pages

TD Williamson, Inc. WCK Cleaning Pigs
WCK Cleaning Pigs. The WCK pig is designed to clean all types of pipelines. Its dual-diameter
capability permits cleaning of multiple sizes of pipe in one run. ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/pigtdw/pipe_pig/pig_wck.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tdwilliamson.com ]

The effects of cleaning pig sheds on air quality
... The effects of cleaning pig sheds on air quality. ... Objectives. To evaluate the effect
of cleaning facilities on the air quality within the pig sheds. Results. ...
http://www.sardi.sa.gov.au/pages/livestock/pigs/pub/cleanair... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Cleaning Pigs
... Cleaning Pigs Polyurethane Foam. Polyurethane Foam Pigs. Standard Series:
Foam density 80-128 kg/m3, Maximum Cleaning Series: Various f


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks.