KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

diablo instrumentado

English translation: automated pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diablo instrumentado
English translation:automated pig
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:58 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: diablo instrumentado
offshore platform
Christine Laurin
Canada
automated pig
Explanation:
Thewellfedpig sales of automated pig feeding equipment, barns ...
... level. During the 2 critical stages of its life (birth and weaning),
the pig receives more heat and access to a dry and warm floor. ...
http://www.thewellfedpig.com/ceramicheating.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thewellfedpig.com ]

TD Williamson, Inc. Trade Articles
... It becomes necessary...more. Return to top of page. Sloped Automated Pig Launcher. ... TDW
recently designed and fabricated a sloped, automated pig launcher. ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/trade_articles.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

TD Williamson International pipeline manufacturer and maintenance ...
Sloped Automated Pig Launcher. In the past ... horizontal pig launchers. TDW
recently designed and fabricated a sloped, automated pig launcher. ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/trade_articles/PigLauncherSloped... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tdwilliamson.com ]

Meridian Specialties - Valve Automation
... Automated Pig Launcher. Automated Pig Launcher. Meridian introduces advanced automation
solutions for the multi-pig launcher. ... Automated Pig Launcher - PDF. ...
http://www.meridianvalve.ca/valveautomation.cfm?product=46 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Meridian Specialties - Canada's Valve Specialist
... hours a day, 7 days a week. For more information about any of our products,
please call us at 1-800-661-6997. Automated Pig Launcher. ...
http://www.meridianvalve.ca/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.meridianvalve.ca ]

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Again, looks like you've got exactly the right one! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4automated pig
Maria
4set out equipment
Adela Van Gils
2instrument-equipped dummy cart
George Rabel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated pig


Explanation:
Thewellfedpig sales of automated pig feeding equipment, barns ...
... level. During the 2 critical stages of its life (birth and weaning),
the pig receives more heat and access to a dry and warm floor. ...
http://www.thewellfedpig.com/ceramicheating.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thewellfedpig.com ]

TD Williamson, Inc. Trade Articles
... It becomes necessary...more. Return to top of page. Sloped Automated Pig Launcher. ... TDW
recently designed and fabricated a sloped, automated pig launcher. ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/trade_articles.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

TD Williamson International pipeline manufacturer and maintenance ...
Sloped Automated Pig Launcher. In the past ... horizontal pig launchers. TDW
recently designed and fabricated a sloped, automated pig launcher. ...
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/trade_articles/PigLauncherSloped... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tdwilliamson.com ]

Meridian Specialties - Valve Automation
... Automated Pig Launcher. Automated Pig Launcher. Meridian introduces advanced automation
solutions for the multi-pig launcher. ... Automated Pig Launcher - PDF. ...
http://www.meridianvalve.ca/valveautomation.cfm?product=46 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Meridian Specialties - Canada's Valve Specialist
... hours a day, 7 days a week. For more information about any of our products,
please call us at 1-800-661-6997. Automated Pig Launcher. ...
http://www.meridianvalve.ca/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.meridianvalve.ca ]



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Again, looks like you've got exactly the right one! Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
instrument-equipped dummy cart


Explanation:
again, there probably is a precise equivalente in English, but if you can´t find it, then I am just giving you an option. I did nto see anything on "devils" with relation to this. I did find a Spanish glossary for all kinds of "diablos" here:
http://mail.udlap.mx/~tesis/mgd/cuesta_c_aa/glosario.pdf
Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set out equipment


Explanation:
Instrumentar/disponer.
Diablo simulador (DUMMY). Equipo de peso y longitud equivalente a la del diablo instrumentado.
Su propósito es verificar que el diablo instrumentado pasará a lo largo de todo el ducto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-21 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mail.udlap.mx/~tesis/mgd/cuesta_c_aa/glosario.pdf

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79