KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cota

English translation: COTA DE ALTURA: ELEVATION COTA DE ASIENTO: SEATING DEPTH COTA DE COMPARACIÓN (ENG) DATUM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cota
English translation:COTA DE ALTURA: ELEVATION COTA DE ASIENTO: SEATING DEPTH COTA DE COMPARACIÓN (ENG) DATUM
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

22:07 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cota
Aparece en una tabla donde se informa sobre el modelo, las medidas, etc. en un manual para el uso de una caldera.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Abajo
Explanation:
La cota es un número que indica la altura (con respecto a un nivel fijo) en topog.

COTA DE ALTURA: ELEVATION
COTA DE ASIENTO: SEATING DEPTH
COTA DE COMPARACIÓN (ENG) DATUM
COTA DE REFERENCIA (ENG) DATUM PLANE, DATUM
COTA DE RETENIDA (HYDR) Storage LEVEL
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Disculpen la demora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Abajo
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +2spot elevation /height
Lesley Clarke
5a levelDavid Brown


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spot elevation /height


Explanation:
eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Elevation
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
3 mins
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abajo


Explanation:
La cota es un número que indica la altura (con respecto a un nivel fijo) en topog.

COTA DE ALTURA: ELEVATION
COTA DE ASIENTO: SEATING DEPTH
COTA DE COMPARACIÓN (ENG) DATUM
COTA DE REFERENCIA (ENG) DATUM PLANE, DATUM
COTA DE RETENIDA (HYDR) Storage LEVEL

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Disculpen la demora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Very complete response! Adjustable to almost any context
2 hrs
  -> You are very kind ! Thanks!

agree  Lesley Clarke: yes it's great have things properly explained
4 hrs
  -> You are very very kind to me! Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a level


Explanation:
it can be high (height above sea level)or low (misil de baja cota...low level missile), spot height or contour on a map,or just levels as in crime levels, historic level

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643