KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puenteados

English translation: bridged cables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puenteados
English translation:bridged cables
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

23:53 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heating boiler manual
Spanish term or phrase: puenteados
En el conexionado eléctrico se encuentra un par de cables de color naranja puenteados. Para conectar el termostato, separe el puente y conéctelo en serie en el circuito.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
bridged cables
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 00:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webnova.de/pipermail/retroreplay/ 2002-August/000424.html
e) Bridged cables, those not connecting the lines properly but rather by connecting them to GND or their protocol partner on the same connector, seem to be ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-22 00:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bridging cables. Better!
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bridged cables
Katerina Kallitsi
5bridged wires
Ines Garcia Botana
5to short, to short togetherdannyboy_
2puenteado
Maria


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bridged cables


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 00:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webnova.de/pipermail/retroreplay/ 2002-August/000424.html
e) Bridged cables, those not connecting the lines properly but rather by connecting them to GND or their protocol partner on the same connector, seem to be ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-22 00:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bridging cables. Better!

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward

agree  Giles Bickford
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giles

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puenteado


Explanation:
Te encontré la definición del término en español, pero no sé como se traduce al inglés.

Se dice que un puente está abierto o no puenteado cuando la tapa se coloca únicamente sobre una de las patas o cuando no hay una tapa. Cuando la tapa se coloca sobre dos patas, se dice que el puente está cerrado (puenteado). La posición del puente se muestra frecuentemente en el texto mediante dos números, tales como 1-2. El número 1 está impreso en la tarjeta de circuito impreso de manera que se pueda identificar el número de cada pata en base a la localización de la pata 1.

En la Figura 1 se muestra la localización de los bloques de puentes en la placa base de su ordenador. En la Tabla 1 se enumeran las designaciones de los puentes de su ordenador, sus posiciones por omisión y sus funciones.

http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/daftshk/sp/mt/jumper...




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridged wires


Explanation:
bridge circuit, bridge

le tuve que hacer un puente: I had to hotwire it

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to short, to short together


Explanation:
Como ejemplo:
"These jumpers essentially short together two pins..."

Suerte,

Daniel

dannyboy_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish