KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carnaza

English translation: hide gloves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guantes de carnaza
English translation:hide gloves
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

00:15 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety
Spanish term or phrase: carnaza
Guantes de Cuero o Carnaza
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
hide gloves
Explanation:
usually cowhide.

Leather Hide Cowhide Side Not Tooling
... Extra-Flexible Grain Cowhide Gloves, Men's Large Clean Sweep Supply. Memphis 3260 Lined Grain Cowhide PK Safety Supply. Leather Hide Cowhide side Not tooling ...
www.ecraftycrafts.com/ p21-28132-leather-hide-cowhide-side-not-tooling.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-22 01:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Carnaza vacuna. Necesitamos proveedores de carnaza vacuna en grades cantidades Novecan Cía. Ltda. ... We are pleased to offer unsplitted wet blue, cattle hide. ...
www.cueroamerica.com/clasificados/index_8.html
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thank you Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hide gloves
Edward Lum
4fleshing gloves
Katerina Kallitsi
1flesh gloves
Maria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flesh gloves


Explanation:
http://www.cosmos.com.mx/ali/____4ptd.htm (Así lo llaman en esta página)


Y aquí tienes fotos de los guantes http://www.epsi.com.mx/manos-carnaza.htm



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleshing gloves


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-22 00:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.taxidermyreference.com/Classifieds.html
Protective Kevlar Gloves (Fleshing Gloves)



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hide gloves


Explanation:
usually cowhide.

Leather Hide Cowhide Side Not Tooling
... Extra-Flexible Grain Cowhide Gloves, Men's Large Clean Sweep Supply. Memphis 3260 Lined Grain Cowhide PK Safety Supply. Leather Hide Cowhide side Not tooling ...
www.ecraftycrafts.com/ p21-28132-leather-hide-cowhide-side-not-tooling.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-22 01:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Carnaza vacuna. Necesitamos proveedores de carnaza vacuna en grades cantidades Novecan Cía. Ltda. ... We are pleased to offer unsplitted wet blue, cattle hide. ...
www.cueroamerica.com/clasificados/index_8.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thank you Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana