KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

reductor

English translation: speed reducer


07:25 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packing machinery
Spanish term or phrase: reductor
Se trata de un motor que gradúa la velocidad de una cinta transportador.
Montse Safont
Spain
English translation:speed reducer
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much, the web page was very explanatory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reducing gear = see definition belowxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1speed reducer
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed reducer


Explanation:
possibly


    Reference: http://www.cisco-eagle.com/systems/conveyors/Illustrated_Gui...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, the web page was very explanatory.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducing gear = see definition below


Explanation:
Reducing Gear - A gear in which one
turn of the driving gear results in less than one turn of the driven gear

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342