KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Señalización interior

English translation: interior signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Señalización interior
English translation:interior signage
Entered by: Susana Betti

19:05 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Señalización interior
La “Señalización interior” se compone de la cartelería correspondiente a los distintos sectores del establecimiento, tales como cenefas curvas, salientes curvos, aéreos sobre bastidor e impresión, señalizadores, pictogramas, porta-afiches, informadores, tótems, serigrafías, tarjetas, carteles, flejes, vinilos, stickers, porta-descripciones, porta-precios, etc., como así también el trazado y fijación de soportes para cartelería colgante
Could you please help me with all this!!!!!!!
Susana Betti
interior signage
Explanation:
Signage is definitely the term I have heard most often in reference to the aggregate of signs, posters, ads, etc.
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interior signage
Language & Culture Worldwide
5 +1Internal / Interior Signsnoeliam
5internal signpostingDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal / Interior Signs


Explanation:
or signing

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Señalización interior
interior signage


Explanation:
Signage is definitely the term I have heard most often in reference to the aggregate of signs, posters, ads, etc.


    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/starting/signage/intsignage.html
Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
21 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: As for the rest, one by one.
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal signposting


Explanation:
as opposed to external..I suppose

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643