KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cine

English translation: voice message


21:49 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer programming.
Spanish term or phrase: cine
From a collection of Spanish programming instructions for web pages: "No se ha encontrado el cine a mostrar." I haven't been able to find any specialized computer programming usage of "cine" but this is clearly what this is. It occurs with instructions about updating and erasing registries and sites.
Daniel Burns
English translation:voice message
Explanation:
I had this in FRENCH as FILM in a telecom document from France telecom.

It turns out that there are messages in the programming and they are called film in French and in English the proper translation was VOICE MESSAGE.

I don't know if that works here but IMO it has nothing to do with video etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voice messageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4movie clips
swisstell
3videoclip
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movie clips


Explanation:
cine a mostrar seems to me to be sample movies which one finds in the computer as MOVIE CLIPS

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
videoclip


Explanation:
could be another option (the files are in another format, anyway).

RealOne Player Help - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... File or URL not found The clip selected has not been found on the system.
Please select another clip or location. Incorrect or Malformed Protocol ...
service.real.com/help/player/realone/ pocketpc/realone.html

HTH

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice message


Explanation:
I had this in FRENCH as FILM in a telecom document from France telecom.

It turns out that there are messages in the programming and they are called film in French and in English the proper translation was VOICE MESSAGE.

I don't know if that works here but IMO it has nothing to do with video etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help.