KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

música funcional

English translation: functional music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:música funcional
English translation:functional music
Entered by: Susana Betti

00:17 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: música funcional
como parte de servicio de una tienda
Susana Betti
functional music
Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos:

what is art music
... Historically functional music has generally been created to communicate with a large number of people while non-functional music has been devised to be ...
www.fiu.edu/~garciao/what_is_art_music.html

Sale of Reuge music boxes
Music boxes "Functional music boxes". Description of Music boxes. Music
boxes lists of tunes. Please make sure to write down the reference ...
www.automates-anciens.com/versionanglaise/ pages_princip_angl/boite18_angl.htm

Eleven Palace Hotel, Buenos Aires, Zona Congreso (Argentina)
... 25.00 (standard) - USD 28.00 (superior) Carpeted and climatized room with modern and complete private bathroom, Tv cable and radio-functional music 5 channels. ...
www.bookings.org/eleven.ar.en.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 00:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good example:

2116 Study Guide Addendum to Chapter 27
... Functional Music for Worship. Before World War II. Traditional sacred choral ... Functional Music for the Broadcast Industry. Radio. In early radio ...
www.music.vt.edu/faculty/howell/2116/2116ChapterHandouts/ 2116HdtCh27.1.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you ,your last example really helped, I thought it was a very literal translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2functional music
swisstell
5functional musicrhandler
3música de fondoMrs Fernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional music


Explanation:
probably a background music

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
34 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Although it's closed - I'm 99% sure "background music" is correct in this context :-)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
functional music


Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos:

what is art music
... Historically functional music has generally been created to communicate with a large number of people while non-functional music has been devised to be ...
www.fiu.edu/~garciao/what_is_art_music.html

Sale of Reuge music boxes
Music boxes "Functional music boxes". Description of Music boxes. Music
boxes lists of tunes. Please make sure to write down the reference ...
www.automates-anciens.com/versionanglaise/ pages_princip_angl/boite18_angl.htm

Eleven Palace Hotel, Buenos Aires, Zona Congreso (Argentina)
... 25.00 (standard) - USD 28.00 (superior) Carpeted and climatized room with modern and complete private bathroom, Tv cable and radio-functional music 5 channels. ...
www.bookings.org/eleven.ar.en.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 00:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good example:

2116 Study Guide Addendum to Chapter 27
... Functional Music for Worship. Before World War II. Traditional sacred choral ... Functional Music for the Broadcast Industry. Radio. In early radio ...
www.music.vt.edu/faculty/howell/2116/2116ChapterHandouts/ 2116HdtCh27.1.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
thank you ,your last example really helped, I thought it was a very literal translation

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
música de fondo


Explanation:
music that is not designed to be listened to but to create an atmosphere ie: condusive to buying, relaxing clients etc

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8