KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zorra

English translation: dollies/carts/trucks/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zorra
English translation:dollies/carts/trucks/
Entered by: Susana Betti

00:19 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zorra
zorra hidraúlica
Susana Betti
dollies/carts/trucks/
Explanation:
en Argentina designa toda clase de carretillas para mover cajas, pallets, etc. Las más grandes tienen sistemas hidráulicos para elevar la carga con solo mover una palanca. ver referencias, hay fotos.

http://www.uline.com/Class_07.asp
http://www.cdsmhp.com/
http://www.movers3.com/moversvwe.htm#Van
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dollies/carts/trucks/
buadog
3 +1hydraulic trailer
pocaterras


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic trailer


Explanation:
entiendo que zorra es un remolque en Venezuela, habria que ver el contexto completo

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: de acuerdo contigo
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dollies/carts/trucks/


Explanation:
en Argentina designa toda clase de carretillas para mover cajas, pallets, etc. Las más grandes tienen sistemas hidráulicos para elevar la carga con solo mover una palanca. ver referencias, hay fotos.

http://www.uline.com/Class_07.asp
http://www.cdsmhp.com/
http://www.movers3.com/moversvwe.htm#Van

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks.