KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

contraprestación

English translation: consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraprestación
English translation:consideration
Entered by: Valeria Verona

15:54 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / natural gas regulations
Spanish term or phrase: contraprestación
...será obligatorio para quienes realicen actividades reguladas al momento de determinar las contraprestaciones que se cobrarán a los usuarios de transporte, almacenamiento y distribución...
Laura Cordero
Mexico
consideration
Explanation:
Hope that helps.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-23 15:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See meaning 6:
entries found for consideration.



Pronunciation: k&n-\"si-d&-\'rA-sh&n
Function: noun
1 : continuous and careful thought <after long consideration he agreed to their requests>
2 a : a matter weighed or taken into account when formulating an opinion or plan <economic considerations forced her to leave college> b : a taking into account
3 : thoughtful and sympathetic regard
4 : an opinion obtained by reflection
5 : ESTEEM, REGARD <the family built themselves a large, ugly villa... and became people of consideration -- V. S. Pritchett>
6 a : RECOMPENSE, PAYMENT b : the inducement to a contract or other legal transaction; specifically : an act or forbearance or the promise thereof done or given by one party in return for the act or promise of another
- in consideration of : as payment or recompense for <a small fee in consideration of many kind services>


(www.m-w.com)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consideration
Valeria Verona
4 +1Counter benefitNICHES


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Counter benefit


Explanation:
I would say this is the most feasible term, according to the context.
Good luck!

NICHES
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contraprestación
consideration


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-23 15:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See meaning 6:
entries found for consideration.



Pronunciation: k&n-\"si-d&-\'rA-sh&n
Function: noun
1 : continuous and careful thought <after long consideration he agreed to their requests>
2 a : a matter weighed or taken into account when formulating an opinion or plan <economic considerations forced her to leave college> b : a taking into account
3 : thoughtful and sympathetic regard
4 : an opinion obtained by reflection
5 : ESTEEM, REGARD <the family built themselves a large, ugly villa... and became people of consideration -- V. S. Pritchett>
6 a : RECOMPENSE, PAYMENT b : the inducement to a contract or other legal transaction; specifically : an act or forbearance or the promise thereof done or given by one party in return for the act or promise of another
- in consideration of : as payment or recompense for <a small fee in consideration of many kind services>


(www.m-w.com)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  MJ Barber
36 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr