KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ingeniero técnico industrial

English translation: technical industrial engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingeniero técnico industrial
English translation:technical industrial engineer
Entered by: gnomo

23:02 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniero técnico industrial
sin más
gnomo
technical industrial engineer
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
Abrazos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrial engineering technologist
Nikki Graham
5 -1technical industrial engineer
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technical industrial engineer


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
Abrazos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: I do not think your translation is correct and "ya" certainly doesn't help me to understand why you might think it is with such certainty.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial engineering technologist


Explanation:
in my humble opinion, technical industrial engineer means absolutely nothing and is just bad Spanglish. Take a look at the references in Google. The vast majority seem to be .es or some other non-native English site.

It would be better to say: industrial engineering technologist (and not technician, who do not usually have any kind of university education)

PROFILE OF INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGISTS
Industrial Engineering Technologists specialise in the production of goods such as motorcars, furniture, television sets, refrigerators, and so on. They see to it that this production is carried out as efficiently and profitable as possible.

Continuous monitoring by them of the manufacturing process in each case is necessary to ensure that these objectives are achieved and maintained. They are also responsible for any alterations and improvements to the process in order to ensure profitability. You will find that there is keen competition between the goods you will be producing and those produced by other factories in this country and elsewhere. Costs must therefore be kept as low as possible but without sacrificing quality. (1st ref)

Description

Industrial engineering technologists study and try to improve the quality and quantity of goods produced, and the efficiency and economics of production.


Industrial engineering technologists may perform the following tasks:



conduct studies to evaluate work methods and assess the work content by use of measurement techniques - information from such studies is used to determine and improve operating efficiencies of the company
study material-handling methods and suggest or implement changes that reduce physical effort, increase safety and reduce handling costs
design and modify equipment and processes to optimise use of resources and efficiency
produce and submit proposals for upgrading equipment to management
measure and study available floor space and draw plans of efficient plant layout to scale, using drafting equipment or computer-aided drafting (CAD) software
assist in developing tests for components and finished products to make sure that the product meets quality standards and operating requirements
plan assignments and make recommendations based on worker performance, machine capacity and production schedules
assist with or produce routine maintenance schedules
aid in surveillance of inventories, ranging from raw materials to finished products, and prepare status reports
supervise and advise operators and work teams, making sure work is carried out according to plan
communicate with contractors and suppliers of goods and services
communicate with all persons in an organisation, from senior management through to union representatives and people on the shop floor.
Industrial engineering technologists deal with computer operations, including CAD, CAM (computer-aided manufacturing) methods, and CNC (computerised-numerical control) programming, as well as robotics, Just-In-Time production and manufacturing resource planning.


With further training, it is possible to become a professional engineer.






    Reference: http://www.careerexpo.co.za/viewcareer.asp?code=535
    Reference: http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: agree, agree and agree ;@)
3896 days
  -> Thank you.