KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

segunda ocupación

English translation: second-hand housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segunda ocupación
English translation:second-hand housing
Entered by: gnomo

23:16 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: segunda ocupación
Un matrimonio ha solicitado a un técnico un informe de habitabilidad de una vivienda recientemente adquirida EN SEGUNDA OCUPACIÓN.
gnomo
as second-hand housing
Explanation:
Se solicita informe de habitabilidad si la casa YA HA ESTADO HABITADA, ¿o no?

Esto, si no se trata de una segunda vivienda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-01-24 00:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que el matrimonio no tiene dos casas - la casa ha tenido dos familias.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Consulté con el arquitecto, y me confirmó que se trataba de que era la segunda familia que vivía allí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a second home / a secondary residence
swisstell
5existing homeRefugio
4 +1as second-hand housing
Parrot
5second hand ownershipGabo Pena
4a pre-owned homeEdgar Valenzuela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
segunda ocupación
a second home / a secondary residence


Explanation:
this could be a vacation place in the countrz or a "pied-à-terre" in town, among others

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 mins

agree  bistefano: Si, hay que ser "vivienda DE segunda ocupacion"
25 mins

neutral  xxxLia Fail: "second home/residence" far more common than "secondary home/residence"
46 mins

neutral  Parrot: e-rich, I'm afraid the "informe de habitabilidad" refers to something else...
1 hr

agree  matias
3 hrs

agree  hmwright13
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segunda ocupación
as second-hand housing


Explanation:
Se solicita informe de habitabilidad si la casa YA HA ESTADO HABITADA, ¿o no?

Esto, si no se trata de una segunda vivienda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-01-24 00:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que el matrimonio no tiene dos casas - la casa ha tenido dos familias.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Consulté con el arquitecto, y me confirmó que se trataba de que era la segunda familia que vivía allí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or even sub-let? The wording could mean either buying or renting, I think.
19 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth! Not in Spain, this is jerga de la Inspección Técnica de Viviendas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pre-owned home


Explanation:
A house that has been previously purchased.

Edgar Valenzuela

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existing home


Explanation:
as opposed to newly constructed:

F"oundation insulation options for new construction are broader than for existing homes."

Over 6 million hits on Google, including statistical and government references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site clarifies that it has to do with the habitability of an existing home, not a second home, regardless of ownership or rental status.

http://www.ayto-valencia.es/ayuntamiento2/ndinfociud7.nsf/0/...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second hand ownership


Explanation:
yep, a previously owned home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or second inhabitation, or well, occupation (lol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not a new home

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312