KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cascotes, astillas, ferralla

English translation: masonry, wood or metal debris


08:53 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cascotes, astillas, ferralla
Procedimiento de inspección de superficies para el tendido de cables eléctricos.
Steven Marzuola
English translation:masonry, wood or metal debris
Explanation:
Thinking about it, it needn't be splinters (could be chips, shavings, etc.), or specifically 'iron' chips, but debris of any kind.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I feel that this more clearly states the varied nature of the debris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Debris, splinters, iron-chipsxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1masonry, wood or metal debris
MJ Barber
3rubble, spalls, steel fixingsIntergraf


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Debris, splinters, iron-chips


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: or rubble for cascotes
2 hrs

agree  Adela Van Gils
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry, wood or metal debris


Explanation:
Thinking about it, it needn't be splinters (could be chips, shavings, etc.), or specifically 'iron' chips, but debris of any kind.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
I feel that this more clearly states the varied nature of the debris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
1 day20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubble, spalls, steel fixings


Explanation:
cascotes:

Collins:
cascote sustantivo masculino
piece of rubble

cascotes rubble singular

~~~~~~~~~~

astillas:

astillamiento > spalling
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1090554

Collins:
spall
noun
1 a splinter or chip of ore, rock, or stone
verb
2 to split or cause to split into such fragments
[ETYMOLOGY: 15th Century: of unknown origin]

~~~~~~~~~~

ferralla:

ferralla => steel fixing
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=475966

ferralla => steel fixing
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=509815

Hope that helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-24 19:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"steel fixings,\" might it refer to \"rebars\" or \"construction reinforcing bars\"??

Construction isn\'t my thing, so I\'m guessing here...

~~~~~~~~~~

Some additional info from web pages which might be of help to you with \"ferralla\":

Empresa: Acero Corrugado

Empresa dedicada a la realización de vigas de hierro con acero corrugado (ferralla), así como la realización completa de de loa [sic] estructura de hormigón.

http://intercambios.acambiode.com/ficha_st.cfm/id_ficha/4829...

~~~~~~~~~~

... ha obtenido el primer Premio Internacional “José Calavera” establecido con carácter anual por la Asociación Nacio- nal de Fabricantes de Ferralla (ANIFER), para el fomento, desarrollo e investigación de las armaduras para el hormigón estructural.

http://www.cepco.es/show_doc.asp?id_doc=56


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1090554
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=475966
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54