KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

salvo vicio oculto

English translation: except for any latent defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salvo vicio oculto
English translation:except for any latent defects
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:59 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: salvo vicio oculto
Un arquitecto técnico ha hecho una visita de inspección ocular a una vivienda para comprobar el estado de las estructuras, paredes, etc. Dice que la estructura es de hormigón armado, la cual, a simple vista y SALVO VICIO OCULTO, está en perfectas condiciones.
gnomo
except for any latent defects
Explanation:
This means the same as hidden defect, as you can see from the definitions

A hidden or dormant defect in a product that cannot be discovered by observation or a reasonably careful inspection.

latent defect definition – a latent defect is a product defect that is not discoverable by reasonable inspection and which causes harm for which the manufacturer is liable.

PDF] SPECIAL CONDITIONS Page 1 of 11 SC 1 TEMPORARY FACILITIES 1.1 Mill ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Engineer, and such reports shall constitute an acknowledgement that the materials
and equipment are in good order except for any latent defects or deficiencies ...
www.norskecanada.com/pdfs/supplymgmt/ Special%20Conditions%20Powell.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-24 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAINTENANCE, REPAIRS, ALTERATIONS: Unless otherwise indicated, Lessee
acknowledges that the Premises are in good order and repair upon lease
commencement except for any latent defects. Lessor, at its sole cost, shall keep and maintain in good, safe, water tight, and sanitary order, condition, appearance, and repair the premises. Lessee will be responsible solely for any repairs or maintenance where it has abused or improperly used the premises causing the need for such maintenance or repair.
http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/getthere/l...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hola, Nikki, buenos días.
Muchas gracias a tí y a David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1barring any hidden faults
davidgreen
5except for any latent defects
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barring any hidden faults


Explanation:
or "save (except for)any hidden defects"

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except for any latent defects


Explanation:
This means the same as hidden defect, as you can see from the definitions

A hidden or dormant defect in a product that cannot be discovered by observation or a reasonably careful inspection.

latent defect definition – a latent defect is a product defect that is not discoverable by reasonable inspection and which causes harm for which the manufacturer is liable.

PDF] SPECIAL CONDITIONS Page 1 of 11 SC 1 TEMPORARY FACILITIES 1.1 Mill ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Engineer, and such reports shall constitute an acknowledgement that the materials
and equipment are in good order except for any latent defects or deficiencies ...
www.norskecanada.com/pdfs/supplymgmt/ Special%20Conditions%20Powell.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-24 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAINTENANCE, REPAIRS, ALTERATIONS: Unless otherwise indicated, Lessee
acknowledges that the Premises are in good order and repair upon lease
commencement except for any latent defects. Lessor, at its sole cost, shall keep and maintain in good, safe, water tight, and sanitary order, condition, appearance, and repair the premises. Lessee will be responsible solely for any repairs or maintenance where it has abused or improperly used the premises causing the need for such maintenance or repair.
http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/getthere/l...


    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/latent-defect.htm
    Reference: http://www.commerce-database.com/legal-terms/latent-defect.h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Hola, Nikki, buenos días.
Muchas gracias a tí y a David.