KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

enmasillar

English translation: to putty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enmasillar
English translation:to putty
Entered by: gnomo

10:53 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enmasillar
Un arquitecto técnico ha hecho una visita de inspección ocular a una vivienda para comprobar el estado de las estructuras, paredes, etc. Dice que la estructura es de hormigón armado, la cual, a simple vista y SALVO VICIO OCULTO, está en perfectas condiciones. Sólo se detectan dos pequeñas fisuras en los pilares, fácilmente reparables por técnicas normales, esto es, ENMASILLÁNDOLOS Y PINTÁNDOLOS.
gnomo
(applying) putty and paint
Explanation:
la masilla es "putty" y el gerundio sería "by puttying and painting them" en el idioma hablado; los reduzco al sustantivo por ser un informe.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a las 3.
Abrazo fuerte
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filling (in this case)
Nikki Graham
4 +1to fillerDolores Vázquez
5to putty
Adela Van Gils
4(applying) putty and paint
Parrot


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to putty


Explanation:
enmasillar = to putty

tr. Cubrir o rellenar con masilla. || Sujetar con masilla: enmasillaremos los cristales de las ventanas para que deje de entrar frío por los bordes.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.putty

['p | tI] n masilla.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(applying) putty and paint


Explanation:
la masilla es "putty" y el gerundio sería "by puttying and painting them" en el idioma hablado; los reduzco al sustantivo por ser un informe.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias a las 3.
Abrazo fuerte
Antonio

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to filler


Explanation:
para ventanas) putty
(para agujeros) filler



    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: but it would be filling and painting, filler is not a verb
16 mins
  -> ok, Thanks!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filling (in this case)


Explanation:
and painting. You're talking about cracks in columns. I agree with Dolores, putty is better for windows and filler otherwise. If the the holes are very big (not the case here) then the term is stopping.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdavey: Absolutely, from my limited DIY knowledge, putty is for fixing windows into their frames. I would just polyfiller them and paint over them.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Question was already closed by the time I got here!

agree  Anjo Sterringa: On cement you do NOT use putty (which is elastic) but filler. IMHO and with unlimited DIY experience to boot...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input