KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

presilla

English translation: fastener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presilla
English translation:fastener
Entered by: mps1

09:09 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: presilla
Sentence:
Bolsa incolora de LDPE (Low Density PE) de gala (gauge) mínima 150, cerrada con PRESILLA.

It's a primary packaging bag. Thank you all. MPS
mps1
Spain
Fastener
Explanation:
Creo :)
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
thank you. MPS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Velcro® tape fastener / snap fastener / hook and loop tape etc.
Davorka Grgic
5 +1FastenerxxxAlex Zelkind
4press closedmargaret caulfield
4<clasp>
Sabina La Habana Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fastener


Explanation:
Creo :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thank you. MPS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: it's probably a ziplock type bag, but as we don't know for sure, use generic "fastener"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Velcro® tape fastener / snap fastener / hook and loop tape etc.


Explanation:
presilla (de unión) es el cierre de Velcro® (dos tiras auto-adhesivas que se pegan una sobre la otra).

Ref.:

Los pantalones no deben ser ajustados ni sobrepasar los 50 mm. por encima del saliente del hueso de la cadera. Se prohíben los cordones, las cremalleras o los pasadores para apretar los pantalones alrededor de la pierna o de la cadera. Para sostener los pantalones, solamente puede usarse un cinturón normal de no más de 40 mm de ancho y 3 mm de grosor o bien tirantes. Si los pantalones tienen cinto, no puede tener más de 70 mm de ancho y debe ajustarse por medio de una hebilla hasta el 5º punto, o similar en cierres ajustables de pasadores o velcro. Solo se permite un tipo de cierre. Se prohíbe el cierre velcro combinado con otro sistema cualquiera de cierre. Los pantalones deben poder ponerse con zapatillas deportivas puestas, normales o de entrenamiento, y las cremalleras de la pernera cerradas. El tirador debe poder sentarse en una silla con los pantalones puestos y todos los pasadores o cierres en posición cerrada. Si no se usasen pantalones especiales de tiro, pueden usarse pantalones corrientes siempre que no ofrezcan soporte adicional a ninguna parte del cuerpo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESS FASTENER (CLOSURE is also an option)

See:

Products - Prym Fashion, Inc. USA
... knitted weaves. Ring Spring Press Fastener. The ring spring press
fastener has made its name as a particularly strong item. Robust ...
www.prymfashion-usa.com/products.htm - 10k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s
[ Meer resultaten van www.prymfashion-usa.com ]


    Reference: http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/huercalense/reglamca...
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
15 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<clasp>


Explanation:
a possibility.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press closed


Explanation:
In other words, closed using pressure. I'm not sure if my explanation is sufficiently explicit!!!

BUT I would say "press closed".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145