KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

encabinado

English translation: enclosure/box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encabinado
English translation:enclosure/box
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

23:35 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: encabinado
En el "encabinado" tiene que haber un sistema contra incendios.

¡Gracias!
Andres Pacheco
"space enclosed with a cabina"
Explanation:
From looking at Google found examples, this refers to an area/space that has been enclosed within a cabina, and as a noun, it is just a glorified way of saying a cabina. As you have given no context, it's impossible to say what the cabina would be in this case. Dictionaries have lots of possible translations (some already given here), and there's booth / room / box / cab / stall, etc.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Box" had been my pick, and "enclosure" is what the client suggested. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"space enclosed with a cabina"
Nikki Graham
3cockpit / cubicle /
Francisco Bolaños
2cabinxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cockpit / cubicle /


Explanation:
No hay suficiente contexto, Andrés. ¿Podrías añadir un fragmento mayor del texto?. Gracias


    Reference: http://www.sonex.com.ar/cabinas/cabinas.html
    Reference: http://www.el-mundo.es/larevista/num204/textos/placeres.html
Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cabin


Explanation:
Hola, Andrés.

El empleo de este término es muy restringido. No aparece en el DRAE e imagino, por lo que he visto referido a barcos y máquinas, que debe tratarse de una cabina o recinto similar cerrado y/o aislado.

"Busco Barco de unos 5 metros de eslora, de poliester, *encabinado* y con motor central de gas oil".

www.webnautica.es/meroca/embdem.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
A ver si aparece alguien que conozca este término.
Un saludo.
:)






xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"space enclosed with a cabina"


Explanation:
From looking at Google found examples, this refers to an area/space that has been enclosed within a cabina, and as a noun, it is just a glorified way of saying a cabina. As you have given no context, it's impossible to say what the cabina would be in this case. Dictionaries have lots of possible translations (some already given here), and there's booth / room / box / cab / stall, etc.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
"Box" had been my pick, and "enclosure" is what the client suggested. Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: "a glorified way of saying a cabina", yes. Have a nice day, Nikki :)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you