KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

verticalidad

English translation: Vertical alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verticalidad
English translation:Vertical alignment
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

10:07 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: verticalidad
La verticalidad del equipo V-130 es correcta.

Context: Topography

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
vertical alignment
Explanation:
this is about calculating elevations, I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 10:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather measuring elevations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-26 10:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or rotted; or if any 8 foot section is more than 15% off vertical alignment. ... inclinación
de cualquier sección de 8 pies ha perdido su verticalidad y refleja ...
www.ci.arlington.tx.us/codeenforcement/ pdf/top10_brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 07:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The vertical alignment should be properly coordinated with the natural topography,
available right-of-way, utilities, roadside development and natural/man-made ...
www.mdt.state.mt.us/roaddesign/net/external/montana_road_de... 10_vertical_alignment.pdf

... Coordination of Horizontal and Vertical Alignment. Source: FHWA, Chapter 5. Should
be consistent with the topography. Preserve developed properties along the road. ...
www.ctre.iastate.edu/educweb/ce453/lectures/ 19%2020%20Vertical%20Alignment.ppt

... Create a profile of existing topography along your proposed centerline, then draw
your design vertical alignment right on the 2D profile and reapply it to the ...
www.rockware.com/catalog/pages/quicksur.html

There are so many google hits relating these terms to land syrvey and topography.
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vertical alignment
Joanne Panteleon
4verticality
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertical alignment


Explanation:
this is about calculating elevations, I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 10:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather measuring elevations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-26 10:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or rotted; or if any 8 foot section is more than 15% off vertical alignment. ... inclinación
de cualquier sección de 8 pies ha perdido su verticalidad y refleja ...
www.ci.arlington.tx.us/codeenforcement/ pdf/top10_brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 07:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The vertical alignment should be properly coordinated with the natural topography,
available right-of-way, utilities, roadside development and natural/man-made ...
www.mdt.state.mt.us/roaddesign/net/external/montana_road_de... 10_vertical_alignment.pdf

... Coordination of Horizontal and Vertical Alignment. Source: FHWA, Chapter 5. Should
be consistent with the topography. Preserve developed properties along the road. ...
www.ctre.iastate.edu/educweb/ce453/lectures/ 19%2020%20Vertical%20Alignment.ppt

... Create a profile of existing topography along your proposed centerline, then draw
your design vertical alignment right on the 2D profile and reapply it to the ...
www.rockware.com/catalog/pages/quicksur.html

There are so many google hits relating these terms to land syrvey and topography.

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verticality


Explanation:
VERTICALITY - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... VERTICALITY. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] position at right angles to
the horizon. ... [R.] The different points of the verticality. --Sir T. Browne. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/verticality - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165