ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

certificado de homologación

English translation: welding certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de homologación de los soldadores
English translation:welding certification
Entered by: mps1

14:53 Feb 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de homologación
Sentence:
En caso de que se considere necesario, el proveedor deberá entregar el CERTIFICADO DE HOMOLOGACIÓN de los soldadores que realicen cualquier tipo de soldadura.

Context: This is a Validation Master Plan, and "Certificado de homologación" is a document that shall be provided by the supplier. Thank you. MPS
mps1
Spain
certification
Explanation:
welding certification
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David. MPS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certificate of homologation
María T. Vargas
5certification
David Russi
5skill certificate
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skill certificate


Explanation:
Essentially showing that they are "certified welders".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26085

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de homologación
certification


Explanation:
welding certification


    Reference: http://www.weldingcertification.com/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thank you David. MPS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificado de homologación
certificate of homologation


Explanation:
En España lo he visto en documentos multilingües que se entregan a importadores y que me han traído al despacho clientes británicos que no saben rellenarlos. Además lo dice el Dic de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó, en cuanto a homologación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 42 mins (2004-02-08 10:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que \"homologación\" no se aplica nunca a las personas, en mis más de treinta años traduciendo, jamás lo he visto aplicado a personas, sólo a equipos, electrodomésticos, teléfonos, etc. A las personas se les exige titulación, certificación, estar registradas en algún organismo oficial, etc. Claro está que puede estar mal redactado el texto original en español, lo que no sería ninguna novedad. Me parece bien que confirmes con tu cliente.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam: yo lo he visot en documentos tambien
5 hrs
  -> Gracias paisanas cordobesas. Ya me contactaré con Uds. Un abrazo desde Málaga, España.