KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

a punzonamiento

English translation: punching shear


21:39 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: a punzonamiento
This is a document dealing with the foundations of a building, in particular the concrete for the footings. "Si la zapata se calcula a punzonamiento
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:punching shear
Explanation:
According to what I have found on the Internet, "punzamiento" is translated into English as "punching shear". You can see what a "punzamiento" is at:
http://www.eit-es.com/punzonamiento/punzoarm.htm
There are a few pages which use "punching shear calculation". I am not sure if it is the same as simply "shear calculation", although I don't think so.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
Great, just the ticket. Thanks
Giles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3punching shearJavier Garc�a
4...es calculated with a shear failure criterium...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punching shear


Explanation:
According to what I have found on the Internet, "punzamiento" is translated into English as "punching shear". You can see what a "punzamiento" is at:
http://www.eit-es.com/punzonamiento/punzoarm.htm
There are a few pages which use "punching shear calculation". I am not sure if it is the same as simply "shear calculation", although I don't think so.
I hope this helps.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Great, just the ticket. Thanks
Giles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I believe you got it
7 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: There are many web pages referring to punching shear that describe this particular shear phenomenon, the descriptions resembling what is seen in your Spanish web reference. e.g. http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0NSY/11_21/110575063/p1/...
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...es calculated with a shear failure criterium...


Explanation:
I believe you can take a look to this one. This is a foundation, and they are calculating for future failures. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: "punzonamiento" is a particular type of shear. I do not believe that "criterium" exists as a common noun in English, only as a proper noun. Assume you meant "criterion".
7 hrs
  -> oops.. criterion, yes Tom. Thanks.