KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Bisagra/ Gozne

English translation: hinge/joint (like ball and socket)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bisagra/ Gozne
English translation:hinge/joint (like ball and socket)
Entered by: Ana-Maria Hulse

20:30 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bisagra/ Gozne
I have both of these being used in concecutive sections of building specs. What is the difference?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
hinge/joint
Explanation:
Bisagra is definitely a hinge, and gozne is more like the joint in a finger, but in technical stuff, it can be a ball and socket joint. Hope it serves to clarify. Ana María.
(8.5 years translating didactic materials for truck mechanics and 30 years of general translation)
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
I think I've got the picture now - thanks a lot for your help. Wouldn't our life be easier if engineers learned to use language properly? And maybe do a crash course in philosophy too, maybe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hinge
Indiana
5hinge/jointAna-Maria Hulse
4 +1Hinge/strap
neilmac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hinge/strap


Explanation:
"bisagra" is definitely "hi8nge... For "gozne", Beigbeder gives "hinge strap / hinge / hinge hook / joint / pin.
Hope that helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-31 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say the two parts of what we commonly call a hinge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-31 20:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d just call it hinge unles you really have to differentiate between the two...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6887
Grading comment
It's a hard one - thankx for your inout, but...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yes, hinge is the part that swings (or the apparatus as a whole), gozne is the pin, hook, or other material the hinge swings upon
22 mins
  -> Gracias Mr C
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's a hard one - thankx for your inout, but...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hinge


Explanation:
I think there is not difference; it is a movable joint on which a door or other part turns. and this is the term I always use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-31 20:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this:

(1)
TERM gozne de cierre de la puerta

(1)
TERM door lock hinge
here: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller



Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
It's a hard one - thankx for your inout, but...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: same meaning in Routledge: Hinge - Bisagra, Gozne
3 mins
  -> thx, luigso, regards.

agree  Fabricio Castillo
7 mins
  -> thx, fabricio, regards.

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
13 mins
  -> thx, madeleine, regards.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's a hard one - thankx for your inout, but...

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinge/joint


Explanation:
Bisagra is definitely a hinge, and gozne is more like the joint in a finger, but in technical stuff, it can be a ball and socket joint. Hope it serves to clarify. Ana María.
(8.5 years translating didactic materials for truck mechanics and 30 years of general translation)

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
I think I've got the picture now - thanks a lot for your help. Wouldn't our life be easier if engineers learned to use language properly? And maybe do a crash course in philosophy too, maybe