ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

faltas administrativas

English translation: misdemeanors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltas administrativas
English translation:misdemeanors
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

21:15 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: faltas administrativas
Con ello se busca cumplir los objetivos primordiales de la policía: restablecer el orden y elevar la calidad de vida de los ciudadanos, sancionado todos los delitos o faltas administrativas por pequeñas que sean, proporcionándole a la gente espacios urbanos limpios y seguros.
Patricia Rosas
United States
misdemeanors
Explanation:
Your text mentions both crimes and 'faltas'. Crimes are usually considered higher level whereas 'faltas' are misdemeanors, either clerical or administrative mixups (definition provided by local police) -- petty or minor crimes for which there's little enforcement potential. I'd translate it thus: re-establishing public order and increasing the standard of living by meting out punishment for all crimes, large and small, thereby giving back to the people clean and safe urban areas.
Hope this solves your problem. Glad to help
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you, Rene! I really liked the way your translated "giving back to the people" so I used that, too. Thanks to everyone for all the good suggestions and interesting comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7misdemeanors
Rene Ron
4 +4administrative lapses
Muriel Vasconcellos
5administrative mistakes or failures to actJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1minor (administrative) infractions
Sol
4 +1administrative offenses
Parrot
4offences against public orderxxxtanglewood
4petty offences / infractionsxxxFrankT
4minor offenses, misdemeanorsMonica Segal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative mistakes or failures to act


Explanation:
mistakes....in my opinion

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is also my take
1 hr

disagree  Sol: infractions, not mistakes
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor offenses, misdemeanors


Explanation:
They are talking about clean, safe spaces, so they are not referring to "administrative" as having to do with an office matter. They are probably referring to offenses such as littering, for example.

Monica Segal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
44 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Andrée Goreux: administrative lapses, such as not being on duty in time
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative offenses


Explanation:
such as minor violations of city ordinances...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: Sí, FALTAS son misdemeanors, infractions, petty offenses según el glosario de términos legales del Interpreter's Companion, editado por Acebo.
1 hr

neutral  Andrée Goreux: could be
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
misdemeanors


Explanation:
Your text mentions both crimes and 'faltas'. Crimes are usually considered higher level whereas 'faltas' are misdemeanors, either clerical or administrative mixups (definition provided by local police) -- petty or minor crimes for which there's little enforcement potential. I'd translate it thus: re-establishing public order and increasing the standard of living by meting out punishment for all crimes, large and small, thereby giving back to the people clean and safe urban areas.
Hope this solves your problem. Glad to help

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you, Rene! I really liked the way your translated "giving back to the people" so I used that, too. Thanks to everyone for all the good suggestions and interesting comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: (I'd add)....increasing "the citizens"...very nice Rene.! Happy Monday!:=)
8 mins

agree  christopher bolton: that's a very good definition, I'll use it myself
1 hr

agree  Sol: está bien, pero también se le podría añadir qué tipo de falta es: administrative misdemeanors, para que no haya dudas
1 hr

agree  Andrée Goreux: administrative misdemeanors covers it all.
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
7 hrs

agree  translatol: ...if combined with 'crimes', because 'crimes and misdemeanours form a pair. Even though 'adminstrativas' is better conveyed by Sol's suggestion.
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Fraga: puede ser muy buena opción
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor (administrative) infractions


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-28 23:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FALTA: misdemeanor, infraction, petty offense
Interpreter\'s Companion, Acebo

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: ...but without 'administrative', because it's already implied by infractions, e.g. parking offences.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administrative lapses


Explanation:
That's what I call them!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3775

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: might also be an euphemism for backsheesh(?)
1 hr
  -> Coule be -- it's nice and vague. Thanks for agreeing!

agree  Helenka
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: so do I, unless acts of non-or mis-feasance...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing. The preceding "delitos" seems to cover the more serious doings.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petty offences / infractions


Explanation:
I´d agree with Sol. I would use petty offences If the translation is to be rendered into British English and infractions in US English. I´d avoid the possibilities with the term administrative as it would suggest failures in an office enviroment.

xxxFrankT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offences against public order


Explanation:
This would be for UK usage, based on the following:
¿Qué es una Falta Administrativa?.
Es una conducta que altera el orden público, ciertas reglas de convivencia o ciertas costumbres de un lugar. Sin embargo, una falta administrativa no daña de manera grave la propiedad, la salud o la integridad de las personas
The Oxford Dictionary of Law gives “offence against public order”, which it defines as “crimes that affect the smooth running of an orderly society”.

I don't think it's necessary to expand on "offences", because the text itself goes on to say, "however minor".



    Reference: http://www.sjsocial.org/PRODH/infobasicadh/principal.htm
xxxtanglewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44