KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Aducción

English translation: Water conveyance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aducción
English translation:Water conveyance
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

20:46 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / HIidroeléctrico
Spanish term or phrase: Aducción
Con el fin de mejorar la rentabilidad del aprovechamiento hidroeléctrico, se llevó a cabo el análisis de varias alternativas aprovechando las mayores caídas en los ríos Maran y Cotahuasi.

La evaluación económica de las alternativas estudiadas mostró que, variando el factor de capacidad del esquema, el beneficio/costo óptimo se obtenía optimizando el caudal captado y el tamaño de los túneles de 'ADUCCION' e incrementando la caída.
xxxmyrc
Water conveyance
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 20:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following link for more information :

http://www.cismac.com/presentation.html
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intake
Ricardo Eid
4 +1Water conveyance
Nanny Wintjens
1 +4adduction
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adduction


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lluyo
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Desiree Arrieta: from ADDUCT: From the Latin prefix "ad" meaning "toward" + "ducere" meaning "to draw or lead" = "to draw toward." Porque aduce (adduct), no solo conduce el agua. http://www.duke-energy.com.pe/IN/usina_2_det.asp
1 hr

agree  Adriana Adarve: babylon
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Definitely.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water conveyance


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 20:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following link for more information :

http://www.cismac.com/presentation.html

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers: The dictionary translation is adduction, BUT I would still go this choice
6 mins
  -> Thanks Kpowers59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake


Explanation:
Traduje literatura de riego del inglés al castellano y al revés, y aducción/toma = intake.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Su respuesta me parece más justa que la que se seleccionó.
1 day11 mins
  -> Gracias translatol.