KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Hidroenergético

English translation: hydroenergetic / water study of relationship among energy and physical and chemical changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hidroenergético
English translation:hydroenergetic / water study of relationship among energy and physical and chemical changes
Entered by: xxxmyrc

21:22 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hidroeléctrico
Spanish term or phrase: Hidroenergético
Central hidroeléctrica Ocoña

El proyecto 'HIDROENERGETICO' del río Marán fue considerado en el estudio.
xxxmyrc
hydroenergetic / water study of relationship among energy and physical and chemical changes
Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

188 hits

Energy Legislative Intention of the Law on Use of Hydroenergetic Potential
of Rivers. Energy is becoming one of the limiting factors ...
www.aquamedia.at/templates/index.cfm/id/718 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

NATO targeted Hydro Plants
NATO targeted Yugoslav Hydroenergetic system! "A spectre is haunting Europe."
(The Communist Manifesto). Finnaly NATO warriors opened their cards. ...
www.marxist.com/Europe/hydro.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Henri Chenot - La Biontologia
... Hydroenergetic cure: water and nature are two means which can set again the balanced
relation among the functions of our body, when they are used wisely in a ...
www.henrichenot.com/en/cura.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] M.Cazacu.
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Developing the multiple utilities idea for the hydroenergetic arrangements, introduced
in our country by the famous scientist, professor and engineer Dorin ...
www.hydrop.pub.ro/cazacu1.doc - Similar pages

Na Dunavu sa Markettoursom
... to Yugoslavia, with 210.000 km 2 . It flows through Djerdap Gorge having an enormous
hydroenergy (over 11 mlrd kWh) partly used for Hydroenergetic System of ...
www.markettours.co.yu/vojvodina/dunav/odunavu.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

natural_resources
... Table 1: Georgian Hydroenergetic Resources. ... 2, which describes density of hydroenergetic
resources in Georgia and other countries of the Former USSR. ...
www.mineralresources.ge/georgia/natural.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Nikola Tesla Museum - Fifth room
... generators for poluphase current, as testified by the plate from one of the generators
of the Niagara Plant (1889), placed by the model of hydroenergetic system ...
www.yurope.com/org/tesla/5e.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT FOR ENERGY GENERATION PURPOSES IN ...
... Of course not all hydroenergetic related problems are presented, but some important
aspects have arisen demanding a special care from the planner: ...
unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/manaos/7.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROJECT PROPOSAL 1. TITLE OF THE PROJECT Taia filling, Hunedoara ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for covering the potable and industrial water deficiency in Jiul Superior Valley
and for creating the conditions for usage of the hydroenergetic potential of ...
www.mt.ro/.../ Taia%20filling%20Hunedoara%20county.pdf - Similar pages

Embassy Of Peru in Malaysia
... in charge of the promotion of private investment in Peru, announced the boost
of the concession process of the Irrigation and Hydroenergetic Project Olmos ...
www.embperu.com.my/news_june_130802c.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 21:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In García Díaz\'s Diccionario técnico, \"hidroenergética\" is defined as the second answer above (minus \"water\")
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hydroenergetic / water study of relationship among energy and physical and chemical changes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5hydroelectric power / energy project
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hydroelectric power / energy project


Explanation:
hydroelectric power project

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
3 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
12 mins

agree  Desiree Arrieta
42 mins

agree  cecigod
59 mins

agree  translatol: Your answer was better than the one the questioner chose.
1 day45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hydroenergetic / water study of relationship among energy and physical and chemical changes


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

188 hits

Energy Legislative Intention of the Law on Use of Hydroenergetic Potential
of Rivers. Energy is becoming one of the limiting factors ...
www.aquamedia.at/templates/index.cfm/id/718 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

NATO targeted Hydro Plants
NATO targeted Yugoslav Hydroenergetic system! "A spectre is haunting Europe."
(The Communist Manifesto). Finnaly NATO warriors opened their cards. ...
www.marxist.com/Europe/hydro.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Henri Chenot - La Biontologia
... Hydroenergetic cure: water and nature are two means which can set again the balanced
relation among the functions of our body, when they are used wisely in a ...
www.henrichenot.com/en/cura.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] M.Cazacu.
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Developing the multiple utilities idea for the hydroenergetic arrangements, introduced
in our country by the famous scientist, professor and engineer Dorin ...
www.hydrop.pub.ro/cazacu1.doc - Similar pages

Na Dunavu sa Markettoursom
... to Yugoslavia, with 210.000 km 2 . It flows through Djerdap Gorge having an enormous
hydroenergy (over 11 mlrd kWh) partly used for Hydroenergetic System of ...
www.markettours.co.yu/vojvodina/dunav/odunavu.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

natural_resources
... Table 1: Georgian Hydroenergetic Resources. ... 2, which describes density of hydroenergetic
resources in Georgia and other countries of the Former USSR. ...
www.mineralresources.ge/georgia/natural.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Nikola Tesla Museum - Fifth room
... generators for poluphase current, as testified by the plate from one of the generators
of the Niagara Plant (1889), placed by the model of hydroenergetic system ...
www.yurope.com/org/tesla/5e.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT FOR ENERGY GENERATION PURPOSES IN ...
... Of course not all hydroenergetic related problems are presented, but some important
aspects have arisen demanding a special care from the planner: ...
unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/manaos/7.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROJECT PROPOSAL 1. TITLE OF THE PROJECT Taia filling, Hunedoara ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for covering the potable and industrial water deficiency in Jiul Superior Valley
and for creating the conditions for usage of the hydroenergetic potential of ...
www.mt.ro/.../ Taia%20filling%20Hunedoara%20county.pdf - Similar pages

Embassy Of Peru in Malaysia
... in charge of the promotion of private investment in Peru, announced the boost
of the concession process of the Irrigation and Hydroenergetic Project Olmos ...
www.embperu.com.my/news_june_130802c.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 21:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In García Díaz\'s Diccionario técnico, \"hidroenergética\" is defined as the second answer above (minus \"water\")

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Elliot - Mike :)

agree  Mapi
32 mins

agree  ecobos: de acuerdo
1 hr

agree  maryel
1 hr

agree  Adriana Adarve: yes, hydroenergetic project
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
6 hrs