ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

casetón

English translation: caisson (pile)


11:10 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: casetón
As in: "Tubos metálicos rectangulares vacíos, usados como estructura metálica auxiliar para soportar los paneles de madera, donde se apoyan las armaduras y los *casetones* para formar un forjado bidireccional."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:caisson (pile)
Explanation:
Used in architecture.
Best luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
I checked out your lead. Seems it's a type of lightweight tile.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caisson (pile)
Oleg Rudavin
4pyramid or hut
Genevieve Tournebize
3caseton
Genevieve Tournebize
3caseton
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caisson (pile)


Explanation:
Used in architecture.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I checked out your lead. Seems it's a type of lightweight tile.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caseton


Explanation:
the hut, or better the piramide
compartimento hueco y geometricoen que se divide una cubierta al cruzarse las vigas o molduras que la forman

the explanation is right the equivalent is a possibility

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caseton


Explanation:
the hut, or better the pyramid
compartimento hueco y geometricoen que se divide una cubierta al cruzarse las vigas o molduras que la forman

the explanation is right the equivalent is a possibility

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyramid or hut


Explanation:
described in the dictionary

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9