ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dolomitas, nerinas y nodulos de pedernal gris claro

English translation: Nerinas= Nerine filifolia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolomitas, nerinas y nodulos de pedernal gris claro
English translation:Nerinas= Nerine filifolia
Entered by: karem

12:28 Oct 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dolomitas, nerinas y nodulos de pedernal gris claro
La sierra La Silla en algunos nucleos presenta bancos de calizas arrecifales interestratificades, con gran numero de DOLOMITAS, NERINAS Y nodulos de pedernal gris claro.
karem
Nerinas= Nerine filifolia
Explanation:
Disculpa Karem, se me fue la onda y te incluí arriba info. de la Nerites (que son tipos de conchitas!!), en vez de las Nerines!!!

Espero que disculpes a este Oso descuidado!!!

Ahora sí bien la ref.
Suerte y Saludos del Oso :^)

"Nerine filifolia: from the E Cape, Transkei, OFS, Swaziland and Mpumalanga between rock slabs or in shallow soil over rock; almost evergreen (summer growing); filiform (thread like) leaves, flower spikes to 50 cm in April, flowers bright mauve-pink or white."
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Ah! Osito mas descuidado. Que haces trabajando el fin de semana? No sabes que esta prohibido? ( o al menos deberia estarlo, no crees?)

Que la pases bien y Gracias!

karem

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nerinas= Nerine filifoliaxxxOso
5dolomites, nerines & stone nodules of flintxxxOso


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dolomites, nerines & stone nodules of flint


Explanation:
Hola Karem!
En seguida unas referencias que te pueden ayudar.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)
P.S. Cariños para B y R

NERITES. Family: Neritidae. Nerites family members are mostly tropical shore dwellers and are found in either on rocks or mangrove trees. Some can be found in fresh waters. There are about 50 species within this family group.


    Reference: http://earth.es.huji.ac.il/machon/sass.html
    Reference: http://www.seashellworld.com/seashells/nerites.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nerinas= Nerine filifolia


Explanation:
Disculpa Karem, se me fue la onda y te incluí arriba info. de la Nerites (que son tipos de conchitas!!), en vez de las Nerines!!!

Espero que disculpes a este Oso descuidado!!!

Ahora sí bien la ref.
Suerte y Saludos del Oso :^)

"Nerine filifolia: from the E Cape, Transkei, OFS, Swaziland and Mpumalanga between rock slabs or in shallow soil over rock; almost evergreen (summer growing); filiform (thread like) leaves, flower spikes to 50 cm in April, flowers bright mauve-pink or white."


    Reference: http://www.i5ive.com/article.cfm/alpines_and_bulbs/31055
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Ah! Osito mas descuidado. Que haces trabajando el fin de semana? No sabes que esta prohibido? ( o al menos deberia estarlo, no crees?)

Que la pases bien y Gracias!

karem