ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

soy, eres, es somos, son, ser

English translation: These are not pronouns but rather the conjugation of the verb "To be"

18:12 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: soy, eres, es somos, son, ser
these are the main pronouns of the Spanish language! A third Grader should know them!
ISA
English translation:These are not pronouns but rather the conjugation of the verb "To be"
Explanation:
Pronouns, along with conjugation of the verb "to be", would be as follows :

I am
You are
He, she, it - is
We are
You (Plural) are
They are

In Spanish:

Yo - soy
Tú - eres (or usted - es)
El, ella, ello - es
Nosotros - somos
Ustedes - son
Ellos - son

Study hard!!!
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3These are not pronouns but rather the conjugation of the verb "To be"Lafuente
5They're all verbs!
Henry Hinds
4ustedes son / vosotros sois / ellos son
Hugo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They're all verbs!


Explanation:
Corresponding to the verb "ser" = to be (one way to say it, that is - there are more). Check your Spanish textbook for the pronouns that go with them.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26212

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustedes son / vosotros sois / ellos son


Explanation:
Hi ISA,

ustedes: formal plural you
vosotros: informal, kind of you guys
ellos : them

Hope it helps

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
These are not pronouns but rather the conjugation of the verb "To be"


Explanation:
Pronouns, along with conjugation of the verb "to be", would be as follows :

I am
You are
He, she, it - is
We are
You (Plural) are
They are

In Spanish:

Yo - soy
Tú - eres (or usted - es)
El, ella, ello - es
Nosotros - somos
Ustedes - son
Ellos - son

Study hard!!!

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes: this is most of the present indicative tense of ser, "to be" except for Ustedes sois).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Athena. In Mexico we say: Ustedes son...

agree  xxxOso: Good answer and advice! ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oso. I hope ISA will follow it!

agree  Jesús Paredes: Athena, no se dice "ustedes sois". Se dice "vosotros sois" o "ustedes son". Gracias.
11 hrs
  -> ¡Correcto! Gracias, Jesús