ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

configuración

English translation: configuration

17:21 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: configuración
Echamos de menos un mayor número de opciones, tanto en el campo de la configuración LAN y ADSL, como en el apartado de la red inalámbrica o el cortafuegos.

Context: a report on a router

I think it might be "setup" as opposed to "configuration".

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:configuration
Explanation:
with regard to ADSL and LAN configuration

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 17:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: campo means field in the sense of Area...the area of ADSL and LAN configuration

but not a field that you fill in, for example..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they don\'t have enough configuration options...in my view..of course, part of configuration is setting..but settings is not what is actually says..right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... There are a few configuration parameters which must be configured for the ...
The following table lists all of the LAN configuration options that ...
www.qacafe.com/cdrouter/UserGuide.pdf - Similar pages

GCIS homepage / IT Services
... Network & Data Security; LAN Configuration Options; Website Design & eCommerce;
E-Mail Systems; ... from 1 small office, with perhaps only a few computers, right ...
www.gcisuk.com/services/it_services.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 17:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I tried the Voice Enabler behind a few different routers and it worked great without ... screens for the Voice Enabler offer few configuration options. ...
homenethelp.com/web/review/linksys-voice-enabler.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Network Computing | Feature | Security | Review: PGPvpn Keeps ...... Luckily, there are few configuration options available to end users. ... Some NAT routers support IPsec pass-through, but individual combinations will ...
www.networkcomputing.com/1303/1303f32.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


Enterprise Design for Load Balancing... Unlike other network devices such as routers and switches, ... typically provide few configuration options such as the number of affinity options. ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/ wssra/raguide/NetworkDevices/igndbp_3.mspx - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Moving Grid Systems into the IPv6 EraFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... heterogeneous IPv4/IPv6 networks, a few configuration options are needed. ... 2000 “Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers”, RFC 2893. ...
www.6net.org/publications/papers/ucl-grid.pdf - Similar pages

They are talking about router configuration options...and not settings...

routers have configuration options....mainly...configuration is the overall function..one of the those are the parameter settings, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. It wasn't an easy one.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5configurationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4setting / set up
SandraV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configuración
setting / set up


Explanation:
setting/ set up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DHNDP] Setting up ADSL for a LAN - Traducir esta página
... Administration. Setting up ADSL for a LAN ... This a description how to setup an ADSL connection for a whole LAN with a 2.4 series kernel ...bogmog.sourceforge.net/document_show.php3?doc_id=22 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORITE IP-Cam (IC300) on line help
Introduction. ORITE IP-Cam is a color camera with built-in IP address, Ethernet software stacks and protocols. ... Directly connect to ADSL by PPPoE, mail the IP setting to preset mail ... Network Setup: LAN Enable (Manually) Web Server Port Number(setting required) User: ADSL dial-up ...www.orite.com.tw/ipcam_help.htm - 79k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

ADSL Router User\'s Manual - Traducir esta página
... Chapter 3.1 Determine your connection setting. Chapter 3.2 Connecting the ADSL Router to your network ... 3.3.2 Status - ADSL Status. Chapter 3.3.3 Status - LAN. Chapter 3.3.4 Status - PPP ...www.bluepoint.net/promos/oemnet073.htm - 245k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

ADSL Router User\'s Manual - Traducir esta página
ADSL Wireless Router. Table of Contents: FCC Part 68. FCC Part 15. Chapter 1. Introduction ... Chapter 3.1 Determine your connection setting. Chapter 3.2 Connecting the ADSL Router to your network ... Chapter 3.3.2 Status - ADSL. Chapter 3.3.3 Status - LAN. Chapter 3.3.4 Status ...www.addon-tech.com/Manual/12/manual.htm

adsl-refs - Traducir esta página
... Choices For Sharing Cable Modem/DSL Modem. Setting Up ADSL - Direct or Shared ... General Networking Information. Building A Home Network LAN. General Windows Help ...users.bigpond.net.au/hutch/adsl-refs.htm - 19k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

gummAY\'s room - Traducir esta página
gummAY\'s room. ATU-R200 Configuration. Console to Modem, by using telnet or attaching the console cable and using hyperterminal or equivalent Default IP : 192.168.1.1 Password : pass1234 Checking or Resetting the PVC. ... adsl - entry to ADSL menu atm25 - entry to ATM25 menu default - set all configuration to factory setting lan - entry to ... default - reset to default ADSL setting ec_fdm - | ...www.gummay.net/kbase.php?category=NEC

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora: setting
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Bernadette :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby, saludos.

agree  José Julián: Muy bien
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Julián :-)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
configuración
configuration


Explanation:
with regard to ADSL and LAN configuration

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 17:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: campo means field in the sense of Area...the area of ADSL and LAN configuration

but not a field that you fill in, for example..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they don\'t have enough configuration options...in my view..of course, part of configuration is setting..but settings is not what is actually says..right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... There are a few configuration parameters which must be configured for the ...
The following table lists all of the LAN configuration options that ...
www.qacafe.com/cdrouter/UserGuide.pdf - Similar pages

GCIS homepage / IT Services
... Network & Data Security; LAN Configuration Options; Website Design & eCommerce;
E-Mail Systems; ... from 1 small office, with perhaps only a few computers, right ...
www.gcisuk.com/services/it_services.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 17:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I tried the Voice Enabler behind a few different routers and it worked great without ... screens for the Voice Enabler offer few configuration options. ...
homenethelp.com/web/review/linksys-voice-enabler.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Network Computing | Feature | Security | Review: PGPvpn Keeps ...... Luckily, there are few configuration options available to end users. ... Some NAT routers support IPsec pass-through, but individual combinations will ...
www.networkcomputing.com/1303/1303f32.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


Enterprise Design for Load Balancing... Unlike other network devices such as routers and switches, ... typically provide few configuration options such as the number of affinity options. ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/ wssra/raguide/NetworkDevices/igndbp_3.mspx - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Moving Grid Systems into the IPv6 EraFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... heterogeneous IPv4/IPv6 networks, a few configuration options are needed. ... 2000 “Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers”, RFC 2893. ...
www.6net.org/publications/papers/ucl-grid.pdf - Similar pages

They are talking about router configuration options...and not settings...

routers have configuration options....mainly...configuration is the overall function..one of the those are the parameter settings, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. It wasn't an easy one.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
17 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  NINA SMOLEANU: good point, Jane, "setup" is a part of "configuration" (not opposed to)
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr