ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

CARACTERÍSTICA

English translation: code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Característica (de teléfono)
English translation:code
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

17:45 May 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Bids
Spanish term or phrase: CARACTERÍSTICA
Como se llama a la característica de un número de teléfono?
Por ejemplo en Argentina uno reconoce mas o menos de donde nos están llamando por la característica del número de telefono E.G: en el teléfono 46391208 el 4639 es la característica y el 1208 es el resto del teléfono
Alguien sabe? es como el Country Code +54 para Argentina, o el City Code 011 para Buenos Aires pero para diferenciar las zona barriales, se lo podría llamar CODE?
Gracias
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
code
Explanation:
Yes, it's code. Also, area code.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-05 17:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, take a look at this sites

http://www.ukphoneinfo.com/section/tci/locator.shtml
http://www.bennetyee.org/ucsd-pages/area.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-05 18:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the spelling mistake!! I meant \"these sites\"
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6code
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +1local exchange
Shawn Keeney
5local area code
Alina Matei
5Intercity Code or Intercity Characteristic
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CARACTERÍSTICA
Intercity Code or Intercity Characteristic


Explanation:

interurbano,-a adjetivo intercity
Tel llamada interurbana, long-distance call
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=inte...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CARACTERÍSTICA
local exchange


Explanation:
At least in the US. The area code + local exchange + last 4 digits

Area code and phone exchange lookup utility - The Phone Exchange
... Using the 3 digit area code and 3 digit exchange, The Phone Exchange will provide
... after the area code) are referred to as the local exchange number. ...
www.pc-shareware.com/phonex.htm - 8k

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malega: area code
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CARACTERÍSTICA
code


Explanation:
Yes, it's code. Also, area code.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-05 17:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, take a look at this sites

http://www.ukphoneinfo.com/section/tci/locator.shtml
http://www.bennetyee.org/ucsd-pages/area.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-05 18:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the spelling mistake!! I meant \"these sites\"

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias clisaz!

agree  Ernesto de Lara: or area code
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Ernesto!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gabriela!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Jane!

agree  Carolingua: in the U.S. it's called "area code"
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Carolingua!

agree  cba1: area code
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias cba1!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CARACTERÍSTICA
local area code


Explanation:
Used in UK English


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010549211033....
Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian