KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

decididores de compras

English translation: purchase decision-makers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decididores de compras
English translation:purchase decision-makers
Entered by: mirta

23:32 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: decididores de compras
. En la industria del cable la idoneidad es el 25% de la venta eficaz, un 25% de transparencia en los negocios y el 50% restante tiene que ver con la relación Interpersonal de largo plazo con los **decidores de compra*** de los distintos sistemas.

Sería como los decision-makers pero en este caso las decisiones son de compras. ¿Cómo lo traducirían?

Gracias,

Mirta :)
mirta
Argentina
purchasing decision-makers
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 23:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s an example of 7,500 I found in Altavista.

Contact over 60,000 healthcare decision-makers throughout the U.S. and Canada with this comprehensive database product. ... Each listing contains the names of key purchasing decision-makers in up to 12 different departments ...
www.ramex.com/title.asp?id=3488 • Translate
Más páginas de ramex.com
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni y todos los demás :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5purchasing decision-makers
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1procurement decision-makers
Marsel de Souza
4 +1buyersEILEEN LYNCH
3decision-makers for (concerning/regarding) purchases
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchasing decision-makers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 23:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s an example of 7,500 I found in Altavista.

Contact over 60,000 healthcare decision-makers throughout the U.S. and Canada with this comprehensive database product. ... Each listing contains the names of key purchasing decision-makers in up to 12 different departments ...
www.ramex.com/title.asp?id=3488 • Translate
Más páginas de ramex.com


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni y todos los demás :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: hi!
0 min
  -> Thank U Erich!

agree  Marcelo González
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Yep. Or just "purchase decision-makers"
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procurement decision-makers


Explanation:

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-14 23:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As part of our Strategic Sourcing offering, we can work with **procurement decision makers** to (1) identify supplier rationalization opportunities (2) develop strategic action plans to reduce the supplier base and (3) outline strategies to leverage buying power within the company\'s Strategic Sourcing initiative.
http://www.smartassociates.com/BC/spend_management/catalog.h...

Registrants of the SDN are part of a supplier database that is made available to **procurement decision-makers**.
http://www.jpmorganchase.com/cm/cs?pagename=Chase/Href&urlna...

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision-makers for (concerning/regarding) purchases


Explanation:
Hmmm, I think this will fit better into the text. Even "those who make the decisions..." may work fine.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buyers


Explanation:
is simpler and is what they are called in the world of sales

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> thnak you