KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Frente a la Prensa

English translation: Meet the Press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Frente a la Prensa
English translation:Meet the Press
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:35 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / tv programme
Spanish term or phrase: Frente a la Prensa
Latin American news report:

"Ward Connerly miembro del directorio de la Universidad de California en San Diego y defensor de la proposición dos cero nueve declaró este domingo en el programa de televisión Frente a la Prensa que el país debe ir más allá de la acción afirmativa y asegurar que todos los estudiantes estén preparados para competir en base al mérito."

I have been asked to translate tv programme names if possible. Does anyone know what the English name for the above programme might be? I think it was around in the late 90s.

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
Meet the Press
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the oldest news-interview program on TV, started in the 50\'s on B&W television.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the oldest news-interview program on TV, started in the 50\'s on B&W television.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 16:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would you like to ask this week\'s Meet the Press guests? Click here to e-mail
a question. ... Click here to sign up for our Meet the Press newsletter ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/3032608/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Transcript for Feb. 8th - Meet the Press, online at MSNBC - MSNBC.com
Full transcript of the interview of George W. Bush by Tim Russert.
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/4179618/ - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msnbc.msn.com ]

‘Meet The Press’ transcripts
‘Meet The Press’ transcripts. For transcripts not available from this page, please
contact Burrelle’s at (800) 777-TEXT, or write to: Burrelle’s, Box 7, ...
www.msnbc.com/news/102222.asp -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Meet the Press
bigedsenior
4"Facing the Press"Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meet the Press


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the oldest news-interview program on TV, started in the 50\'s on B&W television.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the oldest news-interview program on TV, started in the 50\'s on B&W television.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 16:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would you like to ask this week\'s Meet the Press guests? Click here to e-mail
a question. ... Click here to sign up for our Meet the Press newsletter ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/3032608/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Transcript for Feb. 8th - Meet the Press, online at MSNBC - MSNBC.com
Full transcript of the interview of George W. Bush by Tim Russert.
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/4179618/ - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msnbc.msn.com ]

‘Meet The Press’ transcripts
‘Meet The Press’ transcripts. For transcripts not available from this page, please
contact Burrelle’s at (800) 777-TEXT, or write to: Burrelle’s, Box 7, ...
www.msnbc.com/news/102222.asp -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> thanks, Xen

agree  Marina Soldati: aunque siendo un nombre propio lo dejarìa sin traducir
39 mins
  -> The name Was translated from the original English.

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Malega

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Facing the Press"


Explanation:
Of course, the suggestion of "Meet the Press" is undoubtedly the one that already exists and has been "coined" in English as meaning precisely that: To be in front of the Press (Media). It could also be already "trademarked" or "copy-written" ( © or ® ).
If what you're looking for is an alternative to that, then my suggestion conveys the same meaning. You choose. Good luck.Ana María.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish