KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

comisión conciliadora de paz

English translation: peace commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisión conciliadora de paz
English translation:peace commission
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:48 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / tv programme
Spanish term or phrase: comisión conciliadora de paz
Latin American news report about guerrillas in Colombia:

"Los soldados fueron recibidos oficialmente por dos delegados del gobierno integrantes de la comisión conciliadora de paz y delegados de la Cruz Roja Internacional, además de una comisión de *vededores de quince países."

I was thinking Peace Conciliation Commission, or maybe Pacemaking Commission, but the lack of Google hits suggests otherwise. Does anyone know what it's likely to be?

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
peace commission
Explanation:
I think that's what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 16:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples;

Alternatives to war - Colombia\'s peace processes
Accord Accord 14 explores Colombia\'s conflict, peace processes, ... It is the
first negotiation between the government and the guerrillas since La Violencia ...
www.c-r.org/accord/col/accord14/Chronol.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternatives to war - Colombia\'s peace processes
Accord Accord 14 explores Colombia\'s conflict, peace processes, ... The Peace
Commission signed ceasefire agreements with different groups: the FARC in ...
www.c-r.org/accord/col/accord14/profiles.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.c-r.org ]

COLOMBIA / PEACE
THE PEACE COMMISSION MEMBER SAYS COLOMBIA IS A SIZEABLE COUNTRY, ... A DEBATE
EXISTS IN COLOMBIA AS TO WHETHER THE GUERRILLAS TRULY DESIRE PEACE-- OR ENGAGE ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/news/1998/08/980811-col.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The EU\'s relations with Colombia - Overview
Colombia: News from the General Affairs & External Relations Council 13/12/04
... and the kidnapping of the President of the Senate’s Peace Commission, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/colombia/intro/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

FOR- Programs - Colombia Update
Travel to Bogotá, Medellín, and northwestern Colombia to meet with peace ...
A peace commission appointed by Uribe reportedly concluded last month that the ...
www.forusa.org/programs/ colombia/col_update_7_31_03.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

COLOMBIA WEEK: Independent News and Analysis (HOME)
Colombia’s war is leading some indigenous groups to extinction, ... At least 40
former guerrillas and paramilitaries on Monday occupied the Interior and ...
www.colombiaweek.org/ - 101k - Jun 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Colombia - April 2002
Colombia - April 2002. Religious Liberty Prayer List - No. ... evangelical
missionaries and churches in rural Colombia that the guerrillas may target them. ...
jmm.aaa.net.au/articles/207.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Brutal violence slays a man of peace
... two shooters came to the Universidad Nacional in Bogotá, Colombia, on Sept.
15, 1999, and assassinated a member of the Colombian Peace Commission, ...
www.westernjustice.org/pr17_en.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | AMERICAS | Colombia peace mediator killed
Diego Turbay, head of Colombia\'s congressional peace commission, ... The guerrillas
broke off negotiations last month, and the government has warned that it ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ world/americas/newsid_1093000/1093094.stm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peace commission
David Russi
5peacemaking commissionjclopezpozas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comisión conciliadora de paz
peace commission


Explanation:
I think that's what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 16:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples;

Alternatives to war - Colombia\'s peace processes
Accord Accord 14 explores Colombia\'s conflict, peace processes, ... It is the
first negotiation between the government and the guerrillas since La Violencia ...
www.c-r.org/accord/col/accord14/Chronol.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternatives to war - Colombia\'s peace processes
Accord Accord 14 explores Colombia\'s conflict, peace processes, ... The Peace
Commission signed ceasefire agreements with different groups: the FARC in ...
www.c-r.org/accord/col/accord14/profiles.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.c-r.org ]

COLOMBIA / PEACE
THE PEACE COMMISSION MEMBER SAYS COLOMBIA IS A SIZEABLE COUNTRY, ... A DEBATE
EXISTS IN COLOMBIA AS TO WHETHER THE GUERRILLAS TRULY DESIRE PEACE-- OR ENGAGE ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/news/1998/08/980811-col.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The EU\'s relations with Colombia - Overview
Colombia: News from the General Affairs & External Relations Council 13/12/04
... and the kidnapping of the President of the Senate’s Peace Commission, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/colombia/intro/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

FOR- Programs - Colombia Update
Travel to Bogotá, Medellín, and northwestern Colombia to meet with peace ...
A peace commission appointed by Uribe reportedly concluded last month that the ...
www.forusa.org/programs/ colombia/col_update_7_31_03.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

COLOMBIA WEEK: Independent News and Analysis (HOME)
Colombia’s war is leading some indigenous groups to extinction, ... At least 40
former guerrillas and paramilitaries on Monday occupied the Interior and ...
www.colombiaweek.org/ - 101k - Jun 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Colombia - April 2002
Colombia - April 2002. Religious Liberty Prayer List - No. ... evangelical
missionaries and churches in rural Colombia that the guerrillas may target them. ...
jmm.aaa.net.au/articles/207.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Brutal violence slays a man of peace
... two shooters came to the Universidad Nacional in Bogotá, Colombia, on Sept.
15, 1999, and assassinated a member of the Colombian Peace Commission, ...
www.westernjustice.org/pr17_en.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | AMERICAS | Colombia peace mediator killed
Diego Turbay, head of Colombia\'s congressional peace commission, ... The guerrillas
broke off negotiations last month, and the government has warned that it ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ world/americas/newsid_1093000/1093094.stm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisión conciliadora de paz
peacemaking commission


Explanation:
I've always heard this term.

Trinity: Who We Are - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Peacemaking Commission: Involves the Trinity community in peacemaking activities
throughout the community, country and world. ...
www.trinityucity.org/we_are.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Conflict in the South of Thailand - April 2005, 24 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Muslim militant were shot dead in Thailand's restive south as a peacemaking
commission met to find an end to the insurgency, police said yesterday. ...
babylon.servershost.net/~forumasi/ web/blogs/index.php?m=20050424 - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

UN Peacekeeping Reform: Smith Schedules Wednesday Hearing on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... can adopt to encourage enactment of reforms at the UN, including creation of
a Peacemaking Commission and Peace Support Office in the Secretariat. ...
press.arrivenet.com/pol/article.php/639205.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-17 07:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of peace operations there are several term, verysimilar but with different meaninings: peace building, peace enforcement, peacekeeping and peacemaking

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish