KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

vededores

English translation: observers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vededores
English translation:observers
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:49 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / tv programme
Spanish term or phrase: vededores
Latin American news report about guerrillas in Colombia:

"Los soldados fueron recibidos oficialmente por dos delegados del gobierno integrantes de la comisión conciliadora de paz y delegados de la Cruz Roja Internacional, además de una comisión de ***vededores*** de quince países."

This is not necessarily a real word, but its meaning should be obvious in the context. Unfortunately it is not obvious to me :(

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
observers
Explanation:
observers
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9observers
David Russi
5Monitorsjclopezpozas
3salespeople
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
observers


Explanation:
observers

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Bassi: si, creo que es un typo de "veedores"
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Soldati
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GoodWords: A typo, or simply a misconception of the word. It makes the most sense in the context.
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nanssi Chahine
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salespeople


Explanation:
Hazel, This might be a mistake in the original for vendedores meaning salespeople. If you can check with the client personally, I would do that.

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monitors


Explanation:
Dentro del contexto, que parece ser una operación de paz, el término emp`leado en el ambito internacional es monitor que es una especie de observador ( que observa, sobre el terreno, si se cumplen los acuerdos)
OSCE 2001 Permanent Council Decision No. 437/Corr.1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... monitors will work in close co-operation with the monitors of the European
Union Monitoring Mission and in accordance with the same terms of reference. ...
www.isn.ethz.ch/osce/introduction/ structure/docs/english/macedonien/pced437.htm - 31k - En caché -

.: EUROPEAN ROMA RIGHTS CENTER :. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
According to the findings of the local monitors of the European Roma Rights
Center – the Bijeljina-based Helsinki Committee for Human Rights in Republika ...
www.errc.org/cikk.php?cikk=949 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

News - 15th October 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
He said there was "enormous malpractice" during last week's election but the
monitors of the European Union justified this error by saying that the ...
www2.lanka.net/sundayleader/2000/Oct/15/news.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-17 07:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, peacekeeping operations, the most used term is monitor

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish