KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

cupo

English translation: quota


15:06 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: cupo
Como los periodos de facturación para este producto van entre el día 16 y 15 de cada mes, el día 16 se actualizará el saldo automáticamente a lo que indique la variable cupo. Es decir, si el cliente tiene inscrito en el plan un ***cupo*** de $30.000 y el día 15 tiene un saldo disponible de $10.000, el día 16 su saldo se actualizará a $30.000, para efectuar el control del siguiente mes.
Lida Garcia
Peru
English translation:quota
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-17 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

cupo1 m
a (cantidad establecida) quota;
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias a tod@s!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7quota
Michael Powers (PhD)
5quota (in this context)margaret caulfield
4quotaMPGS
4quota
mslang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota


Explanation:
sugerencia




mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quota


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-17 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

cupo1 m
a (cantidad establecida) quota;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
gracias a tod@s!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: Greetings, Michael :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Luigso - greetings, also! - Mike :)

agree  MPGS: you were 1st :) ... :)
1 min
  -> Thank you, MPGS - 1st this time, you will be nextg time - Mike :)

agree  Fanny_C
20 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli
21 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
40 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Vozzi
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quota (in this context)


Explanation:
Mi opinión + Oxford's.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-17 21:21:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26