KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Telefonía fija

English translation: Fixed Telephony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Telefonía fija
English translation:Fixed Telephony
Entered by: Susana Delgado

13:34 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Telefonía fija
Por favor me pueden decir cómo se traduce el término telefonía fija

"El servicio “Plan Ahorro Mensual” (PAM) permitirá a los clientes de telefonía fija"

Gracias
Susana Delgado
Fixed Telephony
Explanation:
Extensive experience in Telecommunications.

"Land line" se utiliza para referirse a una "línea terrestre" o fija en particular, para diferenciarla de una línea móvil, pero no se usa generalmente para definir el servicio.

En la jerga de telecomunicaciones, el servicio se conoce como "fixed" o "mobile" telephony, en especial cuando viene de parte de la compañía misma.

http://www.google.com/search?q="fixed and mobile telephony"&...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree with this term since the document is not addressed to the public.
Thanks so much Daniel,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9land line telephone
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +7Fixed Telephony
Daniel Coria
4land line connection
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Telefonía fija
land line telephone


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas: or land telephone line
3 mins
  -> Thank you, GACR - Mike :)

agree  Susan Andrew
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan - Mike :)

agree  Mar Brotons
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mar - Mike :)

agree  rdstrad
8 mins
  -> Thank you, rdstrad - Mike :)

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: As opposed to cell phones, I believe. Saludos, Mike :) || Sorry, Mike, after reading Daniel's note, I believe he's right: the name of the service is "fixed telephony". Your answer refers to the type of phone. G'luck with Oracle!! :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Teresa - I am going to be doing simultaneous interpretation for Oracle in the Bahamas this coming Monday and Tuesday - I better receive my telecommunicationsn vocab - saludos, María Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Marina Lara Petersen: yes, land-line phone
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina Lara - Mike :)

neutral  Daniel Coria: Hello, Michael. See note below, please.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel - Mike :)

agree  Luciana Migliazza: Hello, I agree with land-line phones, search for Ms reference :D
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Luciana - Mike :)

neutral  Altrum: this would refer to the phone and not the whole service
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Altrum - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with "land line" but not "telephone," because it doesn't refer to the service.
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fixed Telephony


Explanation:
Extensive experience in Telecommunications.

"Land line" se utiliza para referirse a una "línea terrestre" o fija en particular, para diferenciarla de una línea móvil, pero no se usa generalmente para definir el servicio.

En la jerga de telecomunicaciones, el servicio se conoce como "fixed" o "mobile" telephony, en especial cuando viene de parte de la compañía misma.

http://www.google.com/search?q="fixed and mobile telephony"&...

Suerte!


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I agree with this term since the document is not addressed to the public.
Thanks so much Daniel,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberlee Thorne-Harper: Telecommunications-term-is-absolutely-correct,-as-I-am-a-telmex-translator-too.
10 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Altrum: or "fixed-line telephony"
13 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: absolutely, worked 4 years inhouse for a telecom company and this is the term we used
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernanda....

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Ah! You're right, I had thought about it, then wasn't sure.... then agreed with Mike's answer. Not that his answer is incorrect, but the name of the service is "fixed telephony". Saludos :o)
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria...

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Gracias....

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias....

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree, but it depends on the register. This happens to be an ad for telephone service; "land line connection" would be more understandable to most readers.
6 hrs

agree  Aida Osorio: This is the correct term. I am translations services provider for the Venezuelan national telecom company and this is the term they use
1 day13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land line connection


Explanation:
While I realize that Daniel is correct (and I use "telephony" a lot in connection with speech recognition), it's a technical term that the general public doesn't relate to. The context here refers to a payment plan for telephone customers. If I received an ad for "fixed telephony" services, I wouldn't sign up until I found out what it meant.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12