KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

teléfono piloto

English translation: central telephone information number/telephone exchange number / switchboard number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teléfono piloto
English translation:central telephone information number/telephone exchange number / switchboard number
Entered by: maryel

22:25 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: teléfono piloto
documento de Bolivia

Junto a la información de la dirección, el número del fax, etc.

Calle Mercado No. 123 - Teléfono Piloto: (591-2) 12345 - Fax (591-3) 12345 - Casilla 13089
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
central telephone information number/telephone exchange number
Explanation:
I´d rather go for the second option.....

"El teléfono piloto de nuestra oficina es el: 4525252 Que esta a su disposición para consultas quejas o información."

http://www.todoreal.com/html/telefonos.html

"Venta directa sin comisión OISI Ltda. 5 Norte 490 esquina 2 Poniente, Viña del Mar.
Teléfono: (32) 992819 - (32) 691048 Teléfono piloto: (32) 837990 ...

www.tbanc.cl/convenios/catalogodepropiedades/2_act.html

"Does the University have a central telephone information number? Cornell University's main telephone number is 607 254-INFO (254-4636). This is the number of Cornell's Information and Referral Center..."

http://www.cornell.edu/about/facts/faq_profile.cfm?id=944

telephone exchange: A central system of switches and other equipment that establishes connections between individual telephones. Also called switchboard.

http://www.answers.com/telephone exchange

GOOD LUCK, MIKE...
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I believe this is the most accurate in this context. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4central telephone information number/telephone exchange number
maryel
3Pilot phone number
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teléfono piloto
Pilot phone number


Explanation:
Hi Mike. Just a suggestion ...

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teléfono piloto
central telephone information number/telephone exchange number


Explanation:
I´d rather go for the second option.....

"El teléfono piloto de nuestra oficina es el: 4525252 Que esta a su disposición para consultas quejas o información."

http://www.todoreal.com/html/telefonos.html

"Venta directa sin comisión OISI Ltda. 5 Norte 490 esquina 2 Poniente, Viña del Mar.
Teléfono: (32) 992819 - (32) 691048 Teléfono piloto: (32) 837990 ...

www.tbanc.cl/convenios/catalogodepropiedades/2_act.html

"Does the University have a central telephone information number? Cornell University's main telephone number is 607 254-INFO (254-4636). This is the number of Cornell's Information and Referral Center..."

http://www.cornell.edu/about/facts/faq_profile.cfm?id=944

telephone exchange: A central system of switches and other equipment that establishes connections between individual telephones. Also called switchboard.

http://www.answers.com/telephone exchange

GOOD LUCK, MIKE...


maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I believe this is the most accurate in this context. - Mike :)