KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

editorial, articulo de fondo

English translation: editorial/op-ed, article in depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:editorial, articulo de fondo
English translation:editorial/op-ed, article in depth
Entered by: Gabo Pena

03:16 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / JOURNALISM
Spanish term or phrase: editorial, articulo de fondo
Traduzco un certificado de estudios de la carrera de ciencias de la comuicación, una de las materias se llama: GÉNEROS PERIODÍSTICOS DE OPINIÓN (EDITORIA, ARTÍCULO DE FONDO Y COMENTARIO)
Meli
editorial, article in depth
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 03:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& comentary or opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 23:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 23:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-depth feature




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 23:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Journalism Review
... Meyer on this. The premise of Meyer\'s most recent book is that high-quality journalism--accurate, clear and in-depth--strongly correlates with, if it doesn\'t create, market success (see Books ...

www.ajr.org/Article.asp?id=3885 Cached page
American Journalism Review
... an AJR editorial assistant. O nce a journalism hot spot, Afghanistan was all but left behind ... the media for their lack of solid, in-depth coverage of what he calls one of the major conflicts of ...

www.ajr.org/Article.asp?id=3815 Cached page
Show more results from \";www.ajr.org\".
Journalism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... features (see under heading feature style at article news style ) written by journalists, many of whom specialize in this form of \"in-depth\" journalism. [ edit ] Sources Journalists\' interaction with sources ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Journalism Cached page
Online Journalism Review Stories
... and new technologies expand magazine journalism? We convene a virtual roundtable to find out. 1 ... By Mark Glaser, April 19, 2005 • We talk in-depth to new washingtonpost.com chiefs Caroline ...

www.ojr.org/ojr/stories Cached page
OJR article: Backpack Journalism Is Here to Stay
... Backpack Journalism Is Here to Stay Backpack Journalism Point: It\'s Here to Stay Counterpoint: \"Mush ... breaking news, daily stories, features, and in-depth reporting. Breaking news, daily stories and ...

ojr.org/ojr/workplace/1017771575.php Cached page
AEJMC: Publications
... Communication Monographs Presents in-depth research on specific topics within journalism and mass communication. Each issue contains an extended article on subjects ranging from ...

www.aejmc.org/pubs Cached page
Alternatives : Internship in Community Journalism
... analysis, press releases... Press releases In depth Articles Overseas Internships Internships in ... through Capeoira Internship in Community Journalism Published: Sat January 22nd, 2005 This section ...

www.alternatives.ca/article191.html Cached page
Joystick101.org || Getting in-depth with games!
... meant something to a hardcore gamer growing up in Russia, a well-researched article questioning gaming Journalism\'s dubious use of the term \"journalism\" called New Advice Journalism , and a ...

www.joystick101.org Cached page
Outfoxed - Center for American Progress
... in television news. This film provides an in-depth look at Fox News and the dangers of ever ... purchase \"Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch\'s War on Journalism\" Video Panel Introdution: John Podesta Eric ...

www.americanprogress.org/site/pp.asp?c=biJRJ8OVF&b=104288 Cached page
In defense of al-Jazeera
... equal time. Even in the airiest confines of journalism’s ivory towers, the implications of what is ... to help you understand this complex story: • In-depth features • Multimedia • Interactive library ...

www.msnbc.com/news/643471.asp
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2editorial, leading articleNizo
5 +1the editorial, the in-depth article, [political commentary]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1editorial, article in depthGabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial, article in depth


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 03:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& comentary or opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 23:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 23:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-depth feature




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 23:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Journalism Review
... Meyer on this. The premise of Meyer\'s most recent book is that high-quality journalism--accurate, clear and in-depth--strongly correlates with, if it doesn\'t create, market success (see Books ...

www.ajr.org/Article.asp?id=3885 Cached page
American Journalism Review
... an AJR editorial assistant. O nce a journalism hot spot, Afghanistan was all but left behind ... the media for their lack of solid, in-depth coverage of what he calls one of the major conflicts of ...

www.ajr.org/Article.asp?id=3815 Cached page
Show more results from \";www.ajr.org\".
Journalism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... features (see under heading feature style at article news style ) written by journalists, many of whom specialize in this form of \"in-depth\" journalism. [ edit ] Sources Journalists\' interaction with sources ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Journalism Cached page
Online Journalism Review Stories
... and new technologies expand magazine journalism? We convene a virtual roundtable to find out. 1 ... By Mark Glaser, April 19, 2005 • We talk in-depth to new washingtonpost.com chiefs Caroline ...

www.ojr.org/ojr/stories Cached page
OJR article: Backpack Journalism Is Here to Stay
... Backpack Journalism Is Here to Stay Backpack Journalism Point: It\'s Here to Stay Counterpoint: \"Mush ... breaking news, daily stories, features, and in-depth reporting. Breaking news, daily stories and ...

ojr.org/ojr/workplace/1017771575.php Cached page
AEJMC: Publications
... Communication Monographs Presents in-depth research on specific topics within journalism and mass communication. Each issue contains an extended article on subjects ranging from ...

www.aejmc.org/pubs Cached page
Alternatives : Internship in Community Journalism
... analysis, press releases... Press releases In depth Articles Overseas Internships Internships in ... through Capeoira Internship in Community Journalism Published: Sat January 22nd, 2005 This section ...

www.alternatives.ca/article191.html Cached page
Joystick101.org || Getting in-depth with games!
... meant something to a hardcore gamer growing up in Russia, a well-researched article questioning gaming Journalism\'s dubious use of the term \"journalism\" called New Advice Journalism , and a ...

www.joystick101.org Cached page
Outfoxed - Center for American Progress
... in television news. This film provides an in-depth look at Fox News and the dangers of ever ... purchase \"Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch\'s War on Journalism\" Video Panel Introdution: John Podesta Eric ...

www.americanprogress.org/site/pp.asp?c=biJRJ8OVF&b=104288 Cached page
In defense of al-Jazeera
... equal time. Even in the airiest confines of journalism’s ivory towers, the implications of what is ... to help you understand this complex story: • In-depth features • Multimedia • Interactive library ...

www.msnbc.com/news/643471.asp

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs
  -> thnx!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the editorial, the in-depth article, [political commentary]


Explanation:
In a curriculum, I would put "the" in front of each of the writing styles.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I would use "eS"..opinion pieces (editorials,..)
10 hrs
  -> I like your suggestions.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editorial, leading article


Explanation:
Líder es un calco del vocablo inglés leader (se pronuncia líder), que significa dirigente. En Inglés se da también al expresión leading article, que puede traducirse como editorial de un periódico, es decir, artículo que expresa la opinión del editor sobre determinado asunto. http://luisdelion.free.fr/lider.html/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-20 04:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=fond...

El editorial, o artículo de fondo, que es el vehículo de mayor jerarquía de que dispone una publicación para expresar sus opiniones, o las de la organización o institución a la cual sirve como órgano de difusión. (http://www.monografias.com/trabajos19/informes-de-investigac...

leading article, noun {C} UK = editorial. (http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/leading article)

leader, Brit (also leading article ) an article in a newspaper, etc written to express the opinions of the editor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-07-20 04:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While \"leading article\" or \"leader\" are the primary UK terms, a more common expression in the United States would be \"op-ed\" or an \"op-ed piece.\"

\"An Op-Ed is a piece of writing expressing an opinion or editorial. Such items are often found in a full newspaper page, containing such articles by columnists, letters to the editor, and other points, rather than news or facts. It is primarily an American term.\" (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Op-Ed)


    Reference: http://www.teachwriting.com/FeatureArticles.htm
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arcoiris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!