ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

planta telefónica

English translation: multi-line/communications platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta telefónica
English translation:multi-line/communications platform
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

21:45 Dec 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / switchboards
Spanish term or phrase: planta telefónica
En una empresa necesitan comprar una "planta telefónica", pero no saben cómo se llama en inglés.
Según lo que me dicen es el equipo al cual se conecta el conmutador (switchboard). Other than that, I have no further information.

El Collazo dice "telephone plant, telephone exchange", pero la verdad no estoy seguro cuál es la opción correcta.
Does anyone know for sure?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
communications platform
Explanation:
Encontré esto, espero te de alguna idea

Llega la telefonía IP a Univalle / No 12 / Noti Red / Universidad ...
Entró en funcionameinto la nueva planta telefónica Siemens Hipath 4500, ... Para las facultades de la Universidad, la nueva planta telefónica ofrece la ...
notired.univalle.edu.co/2004/No12/telefonia-IP2.html - 19k -

Siemens Communications Relationship Portal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The HiPath 4500 is a mid to high end communication platform designed to meet the ... HiPath 4500 offers advanced networking and fully supports circuit ...
www.siemenscomms.co.uk/relationship/home.jsp?page=200203170... - 25k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a tu sugerencia, se pudo averiguar que se necesitaba una "multi-line platform". Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(telephone) switchboard systembigedsenior
5PBX (Private Branch Exchange) Telephone System
Satto (Roberto)
3 +1communications platform
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communications platform


Explanation:
Encontré esto, espero te de alguna idea

Llega la telefonía IP a Univalle / No 12 / Noti Red / Universidad ...
Entró en funcionameinto la nueva planta telefónica Siemens Hipath 4500, ... Para las facultades de la Universidad, la nueva planta telefónica ofrece la ...
notired.univalle.edu.co/2004/No12/telefonia-IP2.html - 19k -

Siemens Communications Relationship Portal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The HiPath 4500 is a mid to high end communication platform designed to meet the ... HiPath 4500 offers advanced networking and fully supports circuit ...
www.siemenscomms.co.uk/relationship/home.jsp?page=200203170... - 25k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias a tu sugerencia, se pudo averiguar que se necesitaba una "multi-line platform". Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PBX (Private Branch Exchange) Telephone System


Explanation:
Cualquier platant telefonica de una marca muy conocida (Panasonic) dice "PBX"


    Reference: http://www2.panasonic.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/vOvervie...
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(telephone) switchboard system


Explanation:
This is the generic term

Windows Operator Console - PC based switchboard system. The PC Operator switchboard
an console gives complete control and centralised call handling at your ...
www.ascotel.com/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CU-HTK April 2002 Switchboard System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
First 10xRT HTK Switchboard system. – Fast version of cu-htk2. – Only 0.5% abs
worse than cu-htk2 on eval02. – Lower word error on dev01 than 2001 full ...
mi.eng.cam.ac.uk/reports/svr-ftp/woodland_rt02.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28