KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Administración de Redes de Puntos de Captura de Datos para Tarjetas de Crédito

English translation: credit card data capture point network administration


01:43 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Administración de Redes de Puntos de Captura de Datos para Tarjetas de Crédito
Se refiere a uno de los principales servicios que ofrece una empresa que opera con Tarjetas de Crédito. (Perdón por no ofrecer más contexto pero al ser un CV la información es muy escasa y resumida)
Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida!!
Muchas gracias desde ya!

Naty
Natalia Esperanza
Spain
English translation:credit card data capture point network administration
Explanation:
Una traducción textual me parece adecuada, sólo que in inglés el orden de adjectivos es el revés del español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-19 01:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: 'e'n inglés
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2credit card data capture point network administration
GoodWords
5Credit Card Data Input Point Network Management
Henry Hinds
3Data capture (point) network management for credit cards
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administración de redes de puntos de captura de datos para tarjetas de crédito
credit card data capture point network administration


Explanation:
Una traducción textual me parece adecuada, sólo que in inglés el orden de adjectivos es el revés del español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-19 01:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: 'e'n inglés

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop
151 days
  -> THX: "better late than never"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administración de Redes de Puntos de Captura de Datos para Tarjetas de Crédito
Data capture (point) network management for credit cards


Explanation:
An option, but please wait till other colleagues confirm it

ConeXia :: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1. The data capture point at the provider's address accesses the communications network through a local phone call or a dedicated link; ...
www.conexia.com.ar/app/showen.jsp?accion=400 - 46k
[PDF] Real Time Product Dimension/Weight Control in Food Industry
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... point-of-activity bar code and data capture RF-based network system has ... Partner, specialises in mobile and wireless bar code and data capture point-of-activity ...
www.adca.com.au/pages/casestudies/Cox.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Leica HDS3000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1.4 GHz Pentium M or similar RAM 512MB SDRAM Network card Ethernet ... HI) input during data capture † Target height input during data capture † Point-and-scan ...
www.fltgeosystems.com/pub/HDS3000specsheet.pdf

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administración de Redes de Puntos de Captura de Datos para Tarjetas de Crédito
Credit Card Data Input Point Network Management


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94